English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
parallel carrier [correct, standardized]; plano carrier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A carrier having an edge thickness and junction thickness that are equal.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: parallel carrier; plano carrier : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
allégement parallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; allégement plan [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; allègement parallèle [correct, masculine noun]; allègement plan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allégement dont l'épaisseur au bord et l'épaisseur de la jonction sont égales.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: allégement parallèle; allégement plan : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).