English (Commercial Aviation; Air Transport Personnel and Services; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
major air carrier [correct, officially approved]; major company [correct]
DEF: Air carrier which provides scheduled air services on domestic trunk routes and/or international routes, usually having a relatively large scale of operation covering an extensive route network.
OBS: major air carrier : term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale; Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
compagnie majeure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; grande compagnie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compagnie aérienne occupant une place prépondérante sur le marché par la combinaison de son chiffre d'affaires, de la taille de son réseau et de ses moyens humains et techniques.
OBS: compagnie majeure : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
transportista aéreo importante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transportista aéreo importante: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).