English (Commercial Aviation)
commuter carrier [correct, officially approved]; commuter air carrier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An air carrier which operates feeder and/or regional services, more often of the point-to-point type, usually with aircraft seating no more than 30 passengers ... This capacity limit has been continually growing over the years, and may now refer to aircraft up to 50 seats ...
OBS: commuter carrier; commuter air carrier : terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
transporteur aérien de troisième niveau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: transporteur aérien de troisième niveau : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
transportista aérea complementaria [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: transportista aéreo complementario : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).