English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
positive carrier [correct, standardized]; plus carrier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A carrier having an edge thickness that is less than the junction thickness.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: positive carrier; plus carrier : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
allégement positif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; allègement positif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Allégement dont l'épaisseur au bord est inférieure à celle de la jonction.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: allégement positif : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).