English (Commercial Aviation)
low-cost carrier [correct, officially approved]; LCC [correct]; low-cost air carrier [correct, officially approved]; low-cost airline [correct]
CONT: One way that low-cost carriers can accommodate ... low basic fares is by implementing additional charges for certain service features.
OBS: low-cost carrier; low-cost air carrier : designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale)
transporteur à bas prix [correct, masculine noun]; TABP [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur aérien à bas prix [correct, masculine noun]; compagnie aérienne à bas prix [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une compagnie aérienne à bas prix [...] est un transporteur qui offre des vols d'avion à moindre prix en retirant certains services [offerts] par les compagnies aériennes traditionnelles.
Spanish (Aviación comercial)
transportista económico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: transportista económico: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).