English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
linear frequency modulation [correct, officially approved]; linear fm
DEF: A phase coded pulse modulation of the carrier frequency.
CONT: [A chirp is a] typical phase coding or modulation applied to the range pulse of an imaging radar designed to achieve a large time-bandwidth product. The resulting phase is quadratic in time, which has a linear derivative. Such coding is often called linear frequency modulation, or linear fm.
OBS: linear frequency modulation: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
modulation linéaire en fréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fréquence modulée linéairement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La modulation introduite sur le signal émis revêt deux fonctions distinctes visant à une meilleure interprétation du signal reçu. L'introduction d'un codage peut permettre de distinguer le signal acquis du bruit de fond ou d'émissions parasites (systèmes de brouillage). Une modulation linéaire en fréquence crée une sorte de variation Doppler artificielle, qui permet d'accroître la résolution en distance, grâce à un traitement approprié.
OBS: modulation linéaire en fréquence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección; Dispositivo sonar y detección submarina (Militar))
modulación de frecuencia lineal [correct, feminine noun]