English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
phase deviation [correct]
DEF: In phase modulation, the peak difference between the instantaneous phase angle of the modulated wave and the phase angle of the sine-wave carrier.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
déviation de phase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En modulation de phase, valeur maximale pendant la durée d'un signal modulant spécifié de la différence entre la phase instantanée de l'onde modulée et la phase de l'onde porteuse sinusoïdale.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
desviación de fase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En modulación de fase, diferencia máxima entre el ángulo de fase instantáneo de la onda modulada y el ángulo de fase de la portadora no modulada.