English (Wireless Telegraphy; Data Transmission; Telecommunications Facilities; Computers and Calculators)
phase shift keying [correct, standardized]; PSK [correct, standardized]; phase-shift keying [correct]; PSK [correct, standardized]; PSK; phase shift signaling [correct]; phase shift key modulation
DEF: In digital communications and radiotelegraphy, a type of modulation in which the phase angle of the carrier wave is shifted between two discrete values corresponding to digital ones and zeros representing the modulating signal.
OBS: PSK is similar to phase modulation, but the latter is analog in that the carrier phase angle varies continuously to follow the modulating signal' s instantaneous amplitude, instead of "jumping" between two set values.
OBS: phase shift keying; PSK: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Radiotélégraphie; Transmission de données; Installations de télécommunications; Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
transmission par déplacement de phase [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; modulation par déplacement de phase [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transmission télégraphique (de données) par modulation de phase, dans laquelle chaque passage d'un état significatif à un autre est caractérisé, en régime établi, par une variation spécifiée de la phase d'une oscillation ou d'une onde périodique sinusoïdale.
OBS: transmission (télégraphique) (de données) par déplacement de phase : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: modulation par déplacement de phase; transmission par déplacement de phase : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR, l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Radiotelegrafía; Transmisión de datos; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Computadoras y calculadoras)
modulación por desplazamiento de fase [correct, feminine noun]; modulación en fase [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Método de modulación utilizado en transmisiones digitales, en el cual se modifica la fase de la señal portadora de forma discreta, repecto a una fase de referencia, en función de los datos que se van a transmitir.