English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
ambiguity [correct]
DEF: The unknown integer number of cycles of the reconstructed carrier phase contained in an unbroken set of measurements from a single satellite pass at a single receiver.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
ambiguïté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre entier inconnu de cycles de la porteuse reconstituée dans un ensemble ininterrompu de mesures effectuées lors d'un unique passage d'un satellite en un unique récepteur.