English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
slow switching channel [correct]
DEF: A switching channel with a sequencing period which is too long to allow recovery of the integer part of the carrier beat phase.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
voie à commutation lente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie à commutation à intervalles trop longs pour permettre de récupérer la partie entière de la phase de battement de la porteuse.