English (Air Transport; Telecommunications)
phase reversal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A 180-degree change in the phase of the radio frequency carrier.
OBS: phase reversal: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Télécommunications)
inversion de phase [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déphasage de 180° de la porteuse radiofréquence.
OBS: inversion de phase : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Telecomunicaciones)
inversión de fase [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cambio de fase de 180° de la portadora de radiofrecuencias.
OBS: inversión de fase: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).