English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
Doppler aiding [correct]
DEF: The use of Doppler carrier phase measurements to smooth code phase position measurements.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
lissage Doppler [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de mesures de phase de la porteuse Doppler pour le lissage des mesures de position effectuées d'après la phase du code.