English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Air Traffic Control)
ionospheric scintillation [correct, officially approved]; scintillation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Signal variation due to naturally-occurring (or sometimes man-made) irregularities in the ionosphere.
CONT: Ionospheric scintillation is a rapid change in the amplitude and phase of a radio signal as it passes through small-scale plasma density irregularities in the ionosphere. These scintillations not only can reduce the accuracy of GPS/[Satellite-Based Augmentation System] SBAS receiver pseudorange and carrier phase measurements but can result in a complete loss of lock on a satellite.
OBS: ionospheric scintillation; scintillation: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Émission et réception radio; Circulation et trafic aériens)
scintillation ionosphérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; scintillation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: À des fréquences supérieures à 30 MHz, des réflexions inattendues d'ondes radioélectriques par l'ionosphère peuvent causer des brouillages radioélectriques. Les irrégularités ionosphériques peuvent produire des signaux fluctuants (phénomène connu sous le nom de scintillation ionosphérique) et peuvent déformer le trajet des ondes radioélectriques. Durant les orages géomagnétiques et les perturbations ionosphériques associées, la scintillation ionosphérique peut affecter certaines applications des aides à la navigation telles que le Système de positionnement mondial (GPS).
OBS: scintillation ionosphérique; scintillation : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Control de tránsito aéreo)
centelleo ionosférico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: centelleo ionosférico : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).