English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
fast switching channel [correct]
DEF: A switching channel with a sequence time short enough to recover(through software prediction) the integer part of the carrier beat phase.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
voie à commutation rapide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Voie à commutation à intervalles d'assez courte durée pour permettre de récupérer (par prévision au moyen d'un logiciel) la partie entière de la phase de battement de la porteuse.