English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
distributing roller [correct]; distributor [correct]; distribution roller
CONT: Distribution of the ink film. The spreading of the ink film until it becomes sufficiently thin for application to the printing-image carrier is called "distribution, "and the rollers by which this result is accomplished are known as "distributing rollers" or as "distributors, "for short. In the distribution phase, ink is transferred from steel rollers to rubber rollers and vice versa until finally an ink film is deposited on the form.
OBS: Terms normally found in the plural.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
rouleau distributeur [correct, masculine noun]; distributeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau permettant la distribution ou répartition uniforme de l'encre sur la forme imprimante.