English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
continuous carrier [correct, NATO]
DEF: A signal wherein transmission of the carrier is continuous, not pulsed on and off.
OBS: A continuous carrier signal may be amplitude, phase or frequency modulated.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
porteuse continue [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Signal dans lequel la transmission de la porteuse est continue et non émise par intermittence.
OBS: Un signal à porteuse continue peut-être modulé en amplitude, en phase ou en fréquence.