English (Telecommunications Transmission)
aggregate signal [correct]; composite signal [correct]
DEF: The synchronous signal produced by combining the channel signals.
OBS: A desired signal type is chosen and used as a reference for amplitude and phase. The other signals are then added to the desired signal after being multiplied by scale factors. These scale factors include amplitude scaling determined from input and ratios and the types of modulation being combined. They also include carrier phase positions and modulation time delays which position the interference wave form relative to the desired signal.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal composite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal synchrone obtenu par combinaison des signaux provenant des voies «dérivées dans le temps».
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
señal compuesta [correct, feminine noun]; señal compleja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal constituida por combinaciones de formas de onda superiores.
OBS: Como referencia para la amplitud y la fase se elige y se utiliza un tipo de señal deseada. Las otras señales se añaden entonces a la señal deseada después de ser multiplicadas por factores de escala. Estos factores de escala incluyen la aplicación del factor de escala de amplitud determinado a partir de la entrada y de los índices y cuando los tipos de modulación están combinados. También incluyen posiciones de fase de la portadora y los retardos de modulación que sitúan la forma de onda de interferencia relativa a la señal deseada.