English (Radio Broadcasting)
multiplex stereo [correct]
DEF: A system of broadcasting both channels to a stereo program on a single carrier. This is commonly done by modulating an ultrasonic subcarrier--either with the signals of one of the stereo channels, or by a difference signal composed of the two channels combined out of phase, or subtractively.
French (Radiodiffusion)
stéréophonie multiplex [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Principe de la stéréophonie multiplex (...) Les stations à modulation de fréquence transmettent, à certaines heures, des émissions stéréophoniques par un système multiplex où les deux informations (gauche et droite) sont véhiculées sur un même canal. Ces transmissions sont compatibles, c'est-à-dire qu'on entend, avec un récepteur non muni de décodeur stéréophonique, la somme des deux informations.