English (Telecommunications Transmission)
four-phase modulation [correct]
DEF: Modulation in which data is encoded on a carrier frequency as a succession of phase shifts.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation tétraphasée [feminine noun]; modulation quadrivalente [feminine noun]
OBS: Tétra: préfixe multiplicateur par quatre [...]
OBS: [En] modulation de phase, les variations de phase sont proportionnelles à l'amplitude du courant de modulation, tandis que les variations de fréquence associées leur sont inversement proportionnelles (et en avance de 90 ° [...]