English (Telephone Facilities; Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Circuits Technology)
four-wire equivalent circuit [correct]; 4-wire equivalent circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit using the same pair of conductors to give "go" and "return" channels by means of different carrier frequencies for the two channels.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Transmission (Télécommunications); Technologie des circuits électroniques)
circuit équivalent à quatre fils [correct, masculine noun]; circuit équivalent quatre fils [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
circuito a cuatro hilos equivalente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito que utiliza el mismo par de conductores para proporcionar canales de "ida" y "vuelta" mediante diferentes frecuencias de portadora para los dos canales.