English (Transportation Law; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Trucking (Road Transport); Foreign Trade)
waybill [correct, officially approved]; way-bill; w.b.; W.B.; W/B [officially approved]
DEF: a document containing a list of goods and shipping instructions relative to a shipment, prepared and transported by a common carrier.
DEF: A document made out by the carrier at the point of origin which shows the point of origin, destination, route, consignor, consignee, description of shipment, and freight charge.
OBS: waybill and W/B : Officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Droit des transports; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Camionnage; Commerce extérieur)
feuille de route [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: document délivré par le transporteur (chemin de fer ou camion) comprenant la description officielle d'un envoi. Ce document sert d'attestation pour les assurances en cas de sinistre.
Spanish (Derecho de transporte; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario); Transporte por camión; Comercio exterior)
hoja de ruta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Es el documento que contiene la misma información que el conocimiento de embarque, pero que no representa un contrato de transporte.
OBS: No debe confundirse con carta de porte, puesto que esta última es documento fehaciente de la existencia de un contrato de transporte.