English (Rail Transport)
flow-through point
CONT: CP suggests that a shipper and connecting carrier could agree to have a very low tariff rate published to an ostensible destination a short distance beyond the interchange, such destination simply being a flow-through point on the route to destination.
French (Transport par rail)
pont de transit [masculine noun]; pont de réacheminement [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalents obtenus par le client pigiste auprès d'une personne ressource (pour son texte) de l'Office national des transports.