English (Mail Pickup and Distribution)
ghost route
DEF: A fraction of a letter carrier route sorted on a separate case, but delivered by the letter carrier assigned to do the whole route including the fraction sorted elsewhere.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier)
itinéraire fantôme [masculine noun]