English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Service Operation)
urban area [correct]
DEF: [An] area to which mail delivery service is provided from any letter carrier post office including any letter carrier, rural route or other route serving an urban forward sortation area.
OBS: urban area: term used at Canada Post.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Exploitation postale)
secteur urbain [correct, masculine noun]; zone urbaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Secteur] dans lequel le service de distribution du courrier est fourni à partir d’un bureau de poste avec facteurs[, y compris] un itinéraire de facteurs particulier, une route rurale ou un itinéraire desservant une région de tri d’acheminement.
OBS: secteur urbain; zone urbaine : termes en usage à Postes Canada.