English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Foreign Trade)
through bill of lading [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The designation of a bill of lading drawn up to cover a shipment to be handled by more than one carrier en route to its destination. Used, among other purposes, for a sea-rail transportation.
OBS: through bill of lading: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Commerce extérieur)
connaissement direct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Désignation d'un connaissement établi par le premier transporteur pour un parcours qui exige un ou plusieurs échanges ou transbordements avec d'autres transporteurs. S'applique notamment à un transport combiné «mer-rail».
OBS: connaissement direct : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario); Comercio exterior)
conocimiento de embarque directo [masculine noun]