English (Rail Transport Operations)
connecting carrier [correct]
DEF: A railway company, other than a local carrier, that moves traffic to or from an interchange over a portion of a continuous route in respect of which the company and the shipper whose traffic is being moved have reached agreement with respect to the movement of the traffic over that portion of the continuous route, including the rate applicable thereto.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
transporteur de liaison [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compagnie de chemin de fer, transporteur local exclu, qui effectue du transport à destination ou à partir d'un lieu de correspondance sur une partie d'un parcours continu à l'égard duquel la compagnie et l'expéditeur pour qui le transport est effectué ont conclu un accord sur le transport de marchandises sur la partie du parcours continu ainsi que sur le prix applicable à celui-ci.