English (Transport of Goods; Trade)
rate-making line [standardized]
DEF: The transportation lines which control the making of rates from one point to another point by reason of their geographic location.(i. e., the carrier with the lowest-cost route).
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transport de marchandises; Commerce)
ligne qui contrôle le tarif [feminine noun]
DEF: Lignes de transport qui en raison de leur situation géographique, déterminent les taux d'un point à un autre. (i.e., transporteur dont l'itinéraire comporte le minimum de perception).
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Comercio)
línea que confecciona sus propias tarifas [feminine noun]