English (Information Processing (Informatics))
carrier sense [correct, standardized]; carrier sensing [correct, standardized]; carrier detection
DEF: An ongoing activity of a data station to detect whether another station is transmitting.
OBS: In a local area network.
OBS: The signal is provided by the physical layer to the media access sub-layer to indicate that one or more stations are currently transmitting on the trunk coaxial cable.
OBS: carrier sense; carrier sensing : terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
détection de porteuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; écoute de porteuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Activité continue d'une station de données visant à détecter si une autre station est en train d'émettre.
OBS: Dans un réseau local.
OBS: détection de porteuse; écoute de porteuse : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
detección de portadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actividad que desarrolla una estación de datos para detectar si otra estación está transmitiendo.
OBS: En una red de área local.