English (Analytical Chemistry; Cryogenics)
binary mixture [correct]
CONT: However, if a binary mixture emerging from the column(carrier gas plus separated component) passes over the sample sensing element, this element will be heated or cooled to a new temperature with a consequent change in the resistance("out-of-balance" signal) of this arm.
French (Chimie analytique; Cryogénie)
mélange binaire [proposal, masculine noun]; mélange frigorigène biphasé [masculine noun]
OBS: (1971, TLI, no 3, pp. 572-3).