English (Internet and Telematics)
carrier sense multiple access with collision avoidance [correct]; CSMA/CA [correct]
DEF: A network control protocol in which a carrier sensing scheme is used.
OBS: A data station that intends to transmit sends a busy signal. After waiting a sufficient time for all stations to receive the busy signal, the data station transmits a frame. While transmitting, if the data station detects a busy signal from another station, it stops transmitting for a random time and then tries again.
French (Internet et télématique)
accès multiple avec surveillance de porteuse et évitement de collisions [correct, masculine noun]; CSMA/CA [correct, masculine noun]; accès multiple avec écoute de porteuse et évitement de collision [correct, masculine noun]; CSMA/CA [correct, masculine noun]; CSMA/CA