English (Crop Protection)
spraying [correct, noun]
CONT: Spraying. When water is the carrier the usual method of application of the spray is by passage under pressure through special nozzles which distribute the chemical in a fine spray over the crop. In general, the type of spray application can for convenience be expressed as high-volume, low-volume, or ultra-low-volume according to the amount of carrier liquid.
French (Protection des végétaux)
pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; atomisation [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; nébulisation [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Division dans l'air d'une bouillie ou de tout autre liquide sous forme de gouttelettes. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
CONT: En agriculture, la pulvérisation est utilisée dans les traitements phytosanitaires sur les végétaux cultivés ou sur le sol. Le vent, surtout s'il est fort, peut entraîner très loin les fines particules de la pulvérisation; il faut en tenir compte.
OBS: Le terme «atomisation», terme impropre usité pour qualifier de nombreux types de pulvérisation, est à rejeter formellement.
OBS: Les termes atomisation [...] et nébulisation [...] sont rejetés par l'ISO.
OBS: pulvérisation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas)
pulverización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proyección de una sustancia pulverulenta o líquida en forma de chorro de partículas o de gotitas.