English (Ship and Boat Parts)
wing tank [correct]; side tank [correct]
DEF: A tank situated at the side of a ship such as a tanker, bulk carrier or combination carrier.
OBS: Unlike the wing tank of a tanker which extends the entire depth of the cargo space, that of a bulk carrier or combination carrier is most often located at the top of the hold and may be used for bulk cargoes such as grain, or for water ballast.
French (Parties des bateaux)
citerne latérale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; caisson latéral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: citerne latérale : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
tanque lateral [correct, masculine noun]