English (Aeroindustry)
vertical descent rate [correct]
CONT: [Carrier-based] aircraft are underpowered compared with their land-based equivalents because of the structural weight requirements associated with landing aboard ship, with average operational vertical descent rates of 4. 3 m/sec(14 ft/sec) and the average design case these days being 7. 3 m/sec(...)
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
vitesse verticale à l'impact
CONT: On sait que les avions embarqués sont en général plus lourds, à poussée égale, que leurs homologues terrestres, à cause des normes structurales plus sévères associées à l'appontage, où la vitesse verticale à l'impact atteint en moyenne 4.25 m/s (...)