English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
near noise field
CONT: Method for the Measurement and Analysis of the Near Noise Field of Jet Aircraft. Due to the limitations of area available during the operational launching of carrier-based aircraft, the near noise field(12. 5, 25, 50, 100 and 200 foot radii) of new or experimental engines needs accurate definition.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
champ sonore proche [masculine noun]