English (Physical Geography (General))
Cassini-Soldner map projection [correct]; Cassini map projection [correct]
DEF: The meridional (transverse) form of the Plate Carrée map projection.
OBS: It plots to scale, in a rectangular Cartesian coordinate system :(a) the geodetic distance on the rotational ellipsoid, from the central meridian to a specified point, as the x-coordinate; and(b) the distance along the central meridian, from the center to the point of intersection with the geodesic, as the y-coordinate.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
projection de Cassini-Soldner [correct, feminine noun]; projection de Cassini [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] projection transverse cylindrique [qui] respecte l’échelle le long du méridiencentral et de toutes les lignes qui lui sont parallèles.