English (General Mechanics (Physics); Atmospheric Physics)
mean wind vector [correct]
CONT: Wind velocity is a three-dimensional vector quantity which is conveniently represented by an average wind vector with super-imposed small scale random fluctuations(also three-dimensional vectors). The mean wind vector can be represented as orthogonal components in any of three convenient coordinate systems :cartesian, spherical or cylindrical.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
vecteur vent moyen [masculine noun]