English (Computer Graphics)
view reference coordinate; VRC system
DEF: A device independent three-dimensional Cartesian coordinate system in which the parameters for the view mapping transformation are specified. The axes of the view reference coordinate system are called the U, V and N axes. The position and orientation of this coordinate system, relative to world coordinates, are defined by the view reference point, the view plane normal and the view up vector.
French (Infographie)
coordonnée de référence de vue [feminine noun]