English (Mathematics; Chemistry)
Cartesian representation [correct]
CONT: Cartesian coordinates are a convenient alternative representation for a spatial distribution function. Use of a Cartesian representation becomes a necessity for complex or very flexible molecules. The principal drawbacks of this coordinate system are the size of the data structure it generates...,
French (Mathématiques; Chimie)
représentation cartésienne [correct, feminine noun]