English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
earth-centered earth-fixed [correct]; ECEF [correct]
DEF: Cartesian coordinate system where the X direction is the intersection of the prime meridian(Greenwich) with the equator. The vectors rotate with the earth. Z is the direction of the spin axis.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
géocentrique à axes fixes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de coordonnées cartésiennes dans lequel la direction X est celle de l'intersection du premier méridien (Greenwich) et de l'équateur. Z est la direction de l'axe de rotation.