English (Mathematics; Atmospheric Physics; General Mechanics (Physics))
cylindrical coordinate representation [correct]
CONT: In the cylindrical coordinate representation, most commonly used for reporting wind measurements, the horizontal wind is represented by a 2-D vector magnitude speed, and a direction [theta](the same as in the spherical representation), plus the vertical component(positive upward as in the cartesian representation).
French (Mathématiques; Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique générale (Physique))
représentation en coordonnées cylindriques [feminine noun]