English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
Cartesian coordinate grid [correct, NATO, standardized]; CCG [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Because a large-scale map depicts a near-plane portion of the globe, the [latitude-longitude] grid can be replaced by a Cartesian coordinate grid of truly straight lines and of equal spacing in both cardinal directions.
OBS: Cartesian coordinate grid; CCG : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
carroyage en coordonnées cartésiennes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CCG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; grille de coordonnées cartésiennes [feminine noun]
OBS: carroyage en coordonnées cartésiennes; CCG : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.