English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
radial bar chart [correct]
CONT: Radial bar charts are a visually attractive alternative to traditional bar charts. Data are plotted on a polar coordinate system instead of the conventional Cartesian coordinate system. This allows the bars to be represented by rings rather than as vertical bars.
OBS: Radial bar charts can make a great and visually appealing graphic to include in a presentation or poster if you are looking to catch the reader’s attention. However, as with many data visualisations, they have their own drawbacks. One issue that can arise is that they can be challenging to interpret. This is because our visual system is much better at interpreting straight lines when comparing values between categories. Additionally, rings towards the centre of the radial bar chart become harder to read and compare with those further out.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
diagramme à barres radiales [masculine noun]; diagramme en barres radiales [masculine noun]
OBS: Barres radiales. Il s'agit de barres horizontales déformées et déployées sur des coordonnées polaires. Mais attention, elles sont moins lisibles que les barres classiques, car à valeur égale, selon que la barre est positionnée près du centre du cercle ou au contraire éloignée, sa longueur sera différente. [...] Cette représentation est donc à retenir principalement pour son côté esthétique, plutôt que pour une retranscription exacte des données [...]