English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Thermodynamics)
Werenskiold diagram [correct]
DEF: Thermodynamic diagram whose Cartesian coordinates are potential temperature and px(p is the pressure and x is equal to R/Cp=0. 2857, where R is the gas constant for air and Cp, the specific heat of air at constant pressure).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Thermodynamique)
diagramme de Werenskiold [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diagramme thermodynamique ayant pour coordonnées cartésiennes la température potentielle et px (p est la pression et x égale R/Cp = 0,2857, où R est la constante des gaz pour l'air et Cp, la chaleur massique de l'air à pression constante).
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Termodinámica)
diagrama de Werenskiold [masculine noun]
DEF: Diagrama termodinámico cuyas coordenadas cartesianas son la temperatura potencial y px (p = presión; x = R/Cp = 0,2857, donde R es la constante de los gases para el aire y Cp, el calor específico del aire a presión constante).