English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
sequence [correct, noun]
DEF: any set of ordered elements, typically a set of points in a real Cartesian space.
OBS: "Ordered" means that there is a one-to-one correspondence between the elements and the set of all natural numbers (positive integers).
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
suite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'éléments classés dans un ordre défini.
PHR: comparer, déterminer, engendrer une suite au hasard.
PHR: Suite aléatoire, automatique, bornée, chaotique, double, équidistribuée, invariante, itérée, monotone, non monotone, quasi périodique, unidimensionnelle, scalaire.
PHR: Suite de nombres, de perturbations, de rotations, de Rudin-Shapiro.
PHR: Propriété arithmétique d'une suite.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora)
secuencia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: secuencia: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.