English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Carthusian horse [correct]; Carthusian [correct, noun]; Carthusian-Andalusian [correct, noun]; Carthujano [correct, noun]
CONT: The Carthusian originated in Spain. It is also known as the Carthusian-Andalusian, and Carthujano. It is used for riding and is 15. 2 h. h. [(hands high). ] The Carthusian is not a separate breed from the Andalusian, but is a distinct side branch of that breed and usually considered the purest strain remaining. This is one of Spain's most prestigious lines of the Spanish horse and has one of the oldest stud books in the world.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval Chartreux [correct, masculine noun]; cheval des Chartreux [correct, masculine noun]; chartreux [correct, masculine noun]; Cartujano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au XVème siècle en Andalousie, des moines sauvèrent de l'extinction le cheval Chartreux, considéré aujourd'hui par beaucoup comme le plus pur des chevaux de race espagnole. [...] À l'origine, cheval de trait, puis de guerre à l'appellation de Cartujano, il provoqua bientôt l'admiration de toute l'Europe. [...] La population mondiale des chevaux Chartreux s'élève aujourd'hui à environ 240 femelles et 200 mâles adultes, et Jerez s'enorgueillit d'en avoir conservé les plus beaux spécimens.