English (The Nose (Medicine))
subvomerine cartilage [correct]; Jacobson's cartilage [correct]; vomeronasal cartilage [correct]; cartilago vomeronasalis [Latin]
DEF: Either of the two narrow, longitudinal strips of cartilage, one lying on either side of the anterior portion of the lower margin of the septal cartilage.
French (Nez (Médecine))
cartilage voméro-nasal [correct, masculine noun]; cartilage vomérien [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cartilage vomérien de Hirschfeld [correct, masculine noun]; cartilage de Jacobson [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cartilage de Hutschke [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cartilago veomeronasalis [Latin]
DEF: Chacune des deux lamelles cartilagineuses interposées entre le bord postéro-inférieur du cartilage septal et le vomer.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : cartilage de Jacobson; cartilage de Hutschke; cartilage vomérien.