English (Bones and Joints)
chondroblastoma [correct]
DEF: A relatively, rare, benign tumor characterized by highly cellular and relatively undifferentiated tissue with chondroblastic cells together with giant cells of osteoblast type.
OBS: Only small amount of intracellular matrix is usually present. It is a lesion of the epiphysis of long bones adjacent to the cartilage plate. The tumor, usually occurs in patients under 20 years of age.
OBS: 9230/0: International Classification of Diseases code.
French (Os et articulations)
chondroblastome [correct, masculine noun]; chondroblastome bénin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur bénigne des os, de siège épiphysaire ou apophysaire, composée de cellules considérées comme chondroblastiques. (D'après les sources i et j).
CONT: Chondroblastome. Il est fait de plages denses de cellules polyédriques ou ovalaires, considérées comme des chondroblastes. Il comprend des dépôts calcaires grumeleux et des cellules géantes (myéloplaxes) en nombre variable; [...] la lésion est rare et bénigne. Elle se localise principalement aux épiphyses des os longs (fémur, humérus, tibia). Elle frappe avant tout les garçons de 10 à 20 ans.
OBS: 9230/0 : Code de la Classification internationale des maladies.