English (Human Diseases - Various; Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
osteochondral bar [correct]
CONT: An osteochondral bar is a degenerative overgrowth of tissue. When the spine has abnormal pressure of movement of a vertebral segment, the disc, joint, and vertebra will start to degenerate. The disc can either lose height and water content virtually drying up, or bulge outward from its normal position. The joint/vertebra will start to lay down more bone which results in spurs and overgrowth that can create these "bars" of tissue that are comprised of cartilage(chondral) and bone(osteo).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Vertèbres et moelle)
barre ostéophytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'IRM [imagerie par résonance magnétique] est la seule technique mettant en évidence l'atteinte de la moelle épinière, montrant la zone lésionnelle sous forme d'un hypersignal en pondération T2, parfois située juste en regard d'une barre ostéophytique, s'étendant toutefois souvent à distance de la zone de rétrécissement maximal.