English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
tophus [correct]; gouty tophus [correct]; chalk stone; tophic concretion; gouty pearl; tuberculum arthriticum [Latin]
DEF: A chalky deposit of sodium urate occurring in gout; tophi form most often around joints, in cartilage, bone, bursae, and subcutaneous tissue and in the external ear, producing a chronic, foreign-body inflammatory response.
OBS: The term "tophus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations)
tophus [correct, masculine noun]; concrétion tophacée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concrétion uratique visible sous la peau des goutteux surtout aux oreilles, aux coudes, aux pieds, aux mains, rarement aux genoux, exceptionnellement ailleurs.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones)
tofo [correct, masculine noun]