English (Dietetics; Musculoskeletal System)
rickets [correct]
CONT: Rickets and osteomalacia are diseases characterized by defective bone and cartilage mineralization in children and bone mineralization in adults. The abnormal calcification of cartilage occurs at epiphyseal growth plates, which also exhibit delayed maturation of the cartilage cellular sequence and disorganization of cell arrangement.... The clinical features of rickets, although variable to some degree according to the underlying disorder, are primarily related to skeletal pain and deformity, bone fractures, slipped epiphyses, and abnormalities of growth. In addition, hypocalcemia, when present, may be severe enough to produce tetany, laryngeal spasm, and seizures. In infants and young children, symptoms include listlessness, irritability, and, in some forms of metabolic rickets, profound hypotonia and proximal muscle weakness.
French (Diététique; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
rachitisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: C'est une ostéomalacie : défaut de minéralisation par absence de dépôts de sels de calcium au niveau de la trame protéïque de l'os. C'est la conséquence d'une carence en dérivés actifs de la vitamine D.
OBS: En fonction de la dose minimale de vitamine D pour la guérison du rachitisme, on distingue : - Le rachitisme carentiel vitamino sensible, - Les rachitismes vitamino-résistants.
Spanish (Dietética; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
raquitismo [correct, masculine noun]