English (Musculoskeletal System)
funnel chest [correct]; pectus excavatum [correct]; funnel breast [correct]; cobbler's chest [correct]; trichterbrust [correct]
DEF: A hollow at the lower part of the chest caused by a backward displacement of the xiphoid cartilage.
OBS: The term "funnel chest" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
thorax en entonnoir [correct, masculine noun]; pectus excavatum [correct]
OBS: Le terme «thorax en entonnoir» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
tórax en embudo [correct, masculine noun]; pectus excavatum [correct]