English (Animal Anatomy)
costochondral cartilage [correct]; costal cartilage [correct]
DEF: The cartilage that attaches the distal end of the rib to the bony plate of the sternum. When portions of these cartilages are left attached to pork bellies or bacon slabs, they are commonly called "buttons".
French (Anatomie animale)
cartilage costal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prolongement antérieur cartilagineux de l'arc costal.
OBS: Relie un os costal (os d'une côte vraie ou sternale) au sternum.
Spanish (Anatomía animal)
cartílago de las costillas [correct, masculine noun]