English (Respiratory System)
laryngopharynx [correct]; hypopharynx [correct]; pars laryngea pharyngis [Latin]
DEF: The lower part of the pharynx, lying posterior to the larynx and extending from the upper margin of the epiglottis to the lower margin of the cricoid cartilage, where it continues as the esophagus.
French (Appareil respiratoire)
laryngopharynx [correct, masculine noun]; partie laryngée du pharynx [correct, feminine noun]; hypopharynx [correct, masculine noun]; pars laryngea pharyngis [Latin]
DEF: Portion inférieure du pharynx, en arrière du larynx.
Spanish (Aparato respiratorio)
hipofaringe [feminine noun]