English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
type II collagen [correct]
DEF: A collagen unique to cartilage, nucleus pulposis, notochord, and vitreous body.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
collagène de type II [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Collagène trimèrique homogène que l'on trouve dans le cartilage.