English (Bones and Joints)
costal cartilage [correct]
DEF: A cartilage that connects the end of a true rib with the sternum or the end of a false rib with the costal cartilage above.
French (Os et articulations)
cartilage costal [correct, masculine noun]; cartilago costalis [Latin]
DEF: Prolongement de l'extrémité antérieure des côtes.