English (Morphology and General Physiology)
connective tissue [correct]; connectivum [Latin]
DEF: A fibrous type of body tissue with varied functions. The connective tissue system supports and connects internal organs, forms bones and the walls of blood vessels, attaches muscles to bones and replaces tissues of other types following injury.
CONT: Bone and cartilage are special kinds of connective tissue.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
tissu conjonctif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu ayant un rôle de soutien et de liaison entre les tissus d'un même organe ou des organes voisins.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
tejido conjuntivo [correct, masculine noun]; tejido conectivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Familia de tejidos que se caracterizan por mantener unidos entre sí a los otros tejidos del individuo, formando el estroma de diversos órganos y por contener a las células que participan en los procesos de defensa ante agentes extraños, entre otras funciones.