English (Animal Biology; Fish)
basipterygium [correct]
DEF: Pelvic bone or cartilage to which the pelvic fin is attached.
OBS: basipterygia: plural.
French (Biologie animale; Poissons)
basipterygium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Os pelvien ou cartilage sur lequel la nageoire pelvienne est attachée.