English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Nose (Medicine))
vomeronasal organ [correct]; Jacobson's organ [correct]; Jacobson organ [correct]
DEF: A short rudimentary canal just above the vomeronasal cartilage, opening in the side of the nasal septum and passing from there blindly upward and backward.
OBS: vomeronasal organ; organum vomeronasale: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Nez (Médecine))
organe voméronasal [correct, masculine noun]; organe voméro-nasal [correct, masculine noun]; organe de Jacobson [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: organe voméronasal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: organum vomeronasale : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.