English (Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
fish tagging machine [correct]; tagging machine [correct]
CONT: First, hatchery workers anesthetize the fish … They then clip the adipose fin and hand a container of clipped fish to the tagger, who operates a tagging machine that injects a tiny coded wire into the cartilage of the fish's snout. … The tags are so tiny that they have to be examined under a microscope to see their etching.
French (Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
machine de marquage [correct, feminine noun]