English (Radiography (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
white line of Fraenkel [correct]; white line of Fränkel [correct]; Fränkel's line [correct]
DEF: A roentgenographic sign of scurvy, consisting of a broadened, irregular line of increased radiodensity caused by calcified cartilage in the metaphysis at the provisional zone of calcification.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Os et articulations)
ligne blanche de Fraenkel [correct, feminine noun]; signe de Fraenkel [correct, masculine noun]