English (The Nose (Medicine))
vestibular fold [correct]; false vocal cord [correct]; plica ventricularis; ventricular band of larynx; ventricular fold; plica vestibularis [Latin]
DEF: One of the pair of folds of mucous membrane stretching across the laryngeal cavity from the angle of the thyroid cartilage to the arytenoid cartilage; they enclose a space called the rima vestibuli or false glottis.
French (Nez (Médecine))
bande ventriculaire [correct, feminine noun]; corde vocale supérieure [feminine noun]; fausse corde vocale [correct, feminine noun]; plica vestibularis [Latin]
DEF: Repli pair antéro-postérieur de la surface interne du larynx, situé au-dessus des cordes vocales.