English (Morphology and General Physiology)
elastic cartilage [correct]
CONT: The structure of elastic cartilage is very similar to that of hyaline cartilage, but in addition to the other components, its matrix has elastic fibres and interconnecting sheets of elastic material. This gives elastic cartilage an elasticity not present in hyaline cartilage. Elastic cartilage is found in the external ear, the walls of the external auditory canal, the Eustachian tube, the epiglottis and the larynx.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
cartilage élastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cartilage élastique se distingue par une densité cellulaire beaucoup plus importante que les autres types de cartilage et par la présence de nombreuses fibres élastiques (mises en évidence par l’orcéine ou la fuchsine-résorcine).