English (Orthopedic Surgery; Bones and Joints)
mosaicplasty [correct]
CONT: Mosaicplasty is a recent modification of osteochondral transplantation using several small osteochondral cylinders instead of one big block of bone and cartilage tissue.
CONT: In mosaicplasty, plugs of cartilage and bone are taken from a healthy cartilage area and moved to replace the damaged cartilage of the knee. Multiple tiny plugs are used and once embedded, resembles a mosaic pattern, hence the name.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique; Os et articulations)
greffe ostéochondrale en mosaïque [correct, feminine noun]; greffe en mosaïque [correct, feminine noun]; mosaïcoplastie [feminine noun]; mosaïcplastie [feminine noun]