English (Morphology and General Physiology; Animal Biology; Bones and Joints)
epiphyseal cartilage [correct]; epiphysial cartilage [correct]; growth cartilage [correct]
OBS: epiphyseal cartilage; epiphysial cartilage : terms derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.019: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie animale; Os et articulations)
cartilage épiphysaire [correct, masculine noun]; cartilage de conjugaison [correct, masculine noun]; cartilage conjugal [correct, masculine noun]; cartilage diaphyso-épiphysaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [La] croissance en longueur [de la diaphyse d'un os long] est réalisée grâce au cartilage épiphysaire (ou de conjugaison) [...]
OBS: cartilage épiphysaire : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.019 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.