English (Bones and Joints)
sternoclavicular articulation [correct]; sternoclavicular joint [correct]; articulatio sternoclavicularis [Latin]
DEF: The synovial articulation between the medial end of the clavicle, the manubrium sterni, and the cartilage of the first rib.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation sterno-costo-claviculaire [correct, feminine noun]; articulation sterno-claviculaire [correct, feminine noun]; articulatio sternoclavicularis [Latin]
DEF: Articulation qui unit l'extrémité interne de la clavicule au sternum et au premier cartilage costal.