English (Animal Biology; Fish)
pterygiophore [correct]
DEF: The cartilage or bone on the outer end of which sit the median fin rays or spines and to which are attached erector and depressor fin muscles.
French (Biologie animale; Poissons)
ptérygiophore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ptérygiophores sont des os ou du cartilage avec lesquels la base des rayons des nageoires médianes, les ptérygies (périssoptérygies, nageoires impaires), est articulée [...]