English (Cancers and Oncology; Bones and Joints)
chondrosarcoma [correct]; chondroma sarcoma
DEF: A relatively common, malignant tumor found chiefly in adults and characterized by the formation of cartilage, but not bone, by the tumor cells.
OBS: The pelvis, ribs, shoulder, femur and humerus are common sites, and central location in bone is typical. Calcification and endochondral ossification frequently occur in chondrosarcoma, but bone formation by the tumor cells is seen only in ostesarcoma.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Os et articulations)
chondrosarcome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sarcome dont les cellules tendent à se différencier en cartilage.
OBS: On distingue le chondrosarcome central, le chondrosarcome périphérique, le chondrosarcome périosté, le chondrosarcome central à cellules claires et le chondrosarcome mésenchymateux.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Huesos y articulaciones)
condrosarcoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Neoplasia maligna de tejido y de cartílago.
OBS: Suele situarse en las caderas y en las piernas. El síntoma más frecuente es un bulto o masa en la zona pélvica con dolor.