English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
epiphysial line [correct]; epiphyseal line [correct]
CONT: In adults, in whom bone growth is complete, [the epiphyseal cartilage] is ossified and forms the epiphyseal line.
OBS: epiphysial line: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.021: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
ligne épiphysaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand l'os cesse de croître, en longueur, le cartilage de la plaque épiphysaire est remplacé par de l'os; on appelle ligne épiphysaire la structure osseuse qui en résulte.
OBS: ligne épiphysaire : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.021 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.