English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Nose (Medicine))
nasal septum [correct]
DEF: The partition separating the two nasal cavities in the midplane, composed of cartilaginous, membranous, and bony parts.
OBS: nasal septum; septum nasi: designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Nez (Médecine))
septum nasal [correct, masculine noun]; cloison nasale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; cloison des fosses nasales [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: septum nasal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: septum nasi : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Nariz (Medicina))
tabique nasal [correct, masculine noun]; septum nasal [correct, masculine noun]; septo nasal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura laminar osteocartilaginosa ubicada en la parte media de la pirámide nasal, de posición vertical y anteroposterior [que] forma la pared interna de ambas fosas nasales.