English (Animal Anatomy; Respiratory System; Fish; Reptiles and Amphibians)
gill arch [correct]; branchial arch [correct]
DEF: Any of the bony or cartilaginous arches or curved bars extending dorsoventrally and placed one behind the other on each side of the pharynx and supporting the gills of fishes and amphibians.
French (Anatomie animale; Appareil respiratoire; Poissons; Reptiles et amphibiens)
arc branchial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arc osseux ou cartilagineux dans la gorge du poisson auquel les filaments et les branchiospines des branchies sont attachées.
CONT: Les poissons osseux ont habituellement quatre arcs branchiaux.