English (Ear, Nose and Throat Surgery)
phonosurgery [correct]
DEF: A group of operations designed to improve or alter a patient’s voice.
CONT: Phonosurgery includes phonomicrosurgery(microsurgery of the vocal folds done through an endoscope), laryngoplastic phonosurgery(open-neck surgery that restructures the cartilaginous framework of the larynx and the soft tissues), laryngeal injection(injection into the larynx of medications as well as synthetic and organic biologic substances), and reinnervation(restoration of the nerve supply) of the larynx.
French (Chirurgie ORL)
phonochirurgie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble des pratiques chirurgicales dont le but principal est de promouvoir l'amélioration, et si possible, la normalisation de la phonation.
Spanish (Cirugía en otorrinolaringología)
fonocirugía [feminine noun]