English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
tarsal coalition [correct]
DEF: Two or more tarsal bones joined together by a bridge or bar(osseous, cartilaginous, fibrous, or a combination) often producing a peroneal spastic flatfoot. The commonest forms are talocalcaneal and calcaneonavicular coalitions although other types such as talonavicular, naviculocuboid and naviculocuneiform have been described. [From DAMUS, 1977, p. 507 and SALMU, 1983, p. 120. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
synostose du tarse [correct, feminine noun]; synostose tarsienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pont (osseux, cartilagineux ou fibreux) entre deux os du tarse, notamment entre l'astragale et le calcanéum, ou le calcanéum et le scaphoïde. La synostose du tarse se présente en règle générale sous l'aspect d'un pied plat spasthique.