English (Paleontology; Fish)
chondrostean [correct, noun]
CONT: Two chondrostean lineages survive today : the sturgeons of Eurasia and North America, and the paddlefish of North America and China. These two lineages have secondarily lost a number of actinopterygian traits : they lack scales on most of the body, have a cartilaginous skeleton, and have developed a shark-like, heterocercal tail and a rostrum extending past the mouth.
French (Paléontologie; Poissons)
chondrostéen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chez les Chondrostéens, représentés actuellement par l'esturgeon (Acipenser), la corde dorsale ne disparaît pas et la colonne vertébrale reste cartilagineuse.