English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
spina bifida occulta [correct]
DEF: Non union of the laminae, most commonly L5, posteriorly behind the cauda equina. It may be simply due to a failure of ossification of an otherwise united cartilaginous neural arch, or else, it may be associated with quite severe abnormalities of the dural sac, cauda equina and spinal cord.(Taken from Charlie Kornberg's Glossary of Physiotherapy Terms.
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
spina bifida occulta [correct]; spina bifida occulte
CONT: Les formes mineures [du spina bifida], c'est-à-dire purement osseuse (spina bifida occulta), sont d'une extrême banalité et n'entraînent, si elles sont isolées, aucun retentissement, ni neurologique, ni fonctionnel.
OBS: Variété de spina bifida dans laquelle la peau, normalement développée au niveau de la fissure rachidienne, la cache complètement.