English (Embryology)
apical ectodermal ridge
OBS: [John W. Saunders of the State University of New York and his colleagues] found that a thickened region of the ectoderm running like a ridge across the tip of the limb bud is essential for development. If this apical ectodermal ridge is removed while cartilaginous elements are being laid down, parts of the [wing of the chick] will fail to develop.
French (Embryologie)
crête apicale ectodermique
OBS: [John Saunders et ses collègues de l'Université de l'état de New York] s'aperçurent qu'une région épaissie de l'ectoderme, constituant une sorte de crête à travers l'apex du bourgeon du membre, était indispensable au développement. Quand on procède à l'ablation de cette crête apicale ectodermique pendant la mise en place des éléments cartilagineux, certaines parties [de l'aile de poulet] ne se forment pas.