English (The Ear)
auditory capsule [correct]
DEF: The cartilaginous capsule of the embryo that develops into the bony labyrinth of the inner ear.
French (Oreille)
capsule auditive cartilagineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez l'embryon, capsule cartilagineuse qui donnera naissance au labyrinthe osseux de l'oreille.