English (Algae)
carageen moss [correct]; carrageen [correct]; carragheen [correct]; Irish moss [correct]; pearl moss [correct]
DEF: A dark purple branching cartilaginous seaweed [of the family Gigartinaceae] found on the coasts of northern Europe and North America.
OBS: Irish moss: Trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Algues)
carraghéen [correct, masculine noun]; mousse d'Irlande [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; goémon frisé [correct, masculine noun]; mousse perlée [correct, feminine noun]; carragaheen [correct, masculine noun]; carraghen [masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que très polymorphe, le goémon frisé ressemble le plus souvent à une touffe dressée, en éventail, souvent rouge violacé foncé, arbustive. Cette touffe fait penser à une petite salade frisée.
OBS: mousse d'Irlande : nom français commercial normalisé par l'Office de la langue française et par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
Spanish (Algas)
carragenina [feminine noun]; carragaén [masculine noun]; musgo marino [masculine noun]