English (Mathematical Geography)
clip/join [correct]
DEF: The process of guaranteeing a perfect meeting of the two lineal digital cartographic records. This is done by adding(join) or deleting(clip) recorded points so that the end point of one record lies on the second record.
French (Géographie mathématique)
intersection ajustée [feminine noun]