English (Computer Graphics; Cartography)
symbol dictionary [correct]
DEF: A file or record containing the definitions of graphic symbols and type fonts used in a computer aided cartographic system, either in form of digital descriptions of the symbols themselves or by data describing the location of a mold for the symbols, e. g. a film negative.
French (Infographie; Cartographie)
table de symboles [feminine noun]
DEF: Fichier ou enregistrement contenant la définition des symboles graphiques et des alphabets utilisés dans un système de cartographie assistée par ordinateur, et décrits, soit sous forme numérique, soit sous forme d'une adresse relative à la matrice de signes dont ils font partie, par ex. un disque de symboles.