English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Paperboard)
vertical cartoner [correct]; vertical cartoning machine; vertically loaded cartoner
CONT: Cartoning machinery, end-load.... Cartoning machines handle an almost infinite variety of products; solid objects like bottles, jars, and tubes, and also breakfast cereals, rice, pasta products and similar free-flowing items.... There are two basic types of cartoning machines : semiautomatic and fully automatic... [which]... are available in horizontal or vertical modes, that is, the carton is carried through the machine lying horizontally or standing upright in the conveyor carrying the carton.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en carton)
encartonneuse verticale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Encartonneuse à chargement par les extrémités de l'étui ou de la boîte pliante dont la position de déplacement de ces derniers sur le convoyeur s'effectue verticalement (position debout).
OBS: Lorsqu'il sera spécifiquement question d'une machine à remplir les étuis, on emploiera l'expression "étuyeuse verticale".