English (Launchers (Astronautics); Air Freight; Weapon Systems (Air Forces))
aircraft store ejection cartridge [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Any assembled unit containing propellant or pyrotechnic material, either singly or in combination, designed as the energy source for ejecting stores from suspension equipment.
OBS: aircraft store ejection cartridge : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique); Fret aérien; Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes))
impulseur de charge emportée par aéronef [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Toute unité assemblée contenant un propergol ou un produit pyrotechnique, seul ou en combinaison, conçue pour être la source d'énergie permettant d'éjecter une charge fixée à un système d'emport.
OBS: impulseur de charge emportée par aéronef : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.