English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
priming wire [correct]; priming iron [correct]; priming-iron [correct]
DEF: A sharp wire used to ascertain whether the touch hole of a gun is unobstructed and to pierce the cartridge.
French (Armes anciennes)
dégorgeoir [correct, masculine noun]