English (Small Arms)
dummy inert-loaded cartridge [correct, officially approved]; dummy inert loaded cartridge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An inert cartridge consisting of a cartridge case, a ball bullet and a load of inert granular material simulating the weight and balance of a live cartridge.
OBS: A dummy inert-loaded cartridge is identified by a dark brown, black or silver-coloured finish and by the absence of a primer.
OBS: dummy inert loaded cartridge : term and definition officially approved by the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel.
OBS: dummy inert-loaded cartridge : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche factice à charge inerte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fausse cartouche à charge inerte [correct, feminine noun, obsolete, officially approved]; cartouche inerte [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Cartouche [...] composée d'une douille, d'une balle ordinaire et d'une charge granulaire inerte, [qui est inerte et] qui simule le poids et l'équilibrage d'une cartouche réelle.
OBS: Une cartouche factice à charge inerte se caractérise par son fini brun foncé, noir ou argenté et par l'absence d'amorce.
OBS: cartouche factice à charge inerte; fausse cartouche à charge inerte : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: cartouche factice à charge inerte; fausse cartouche à charge inerte : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: cartouche factice à charge inerte : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.