English (Small Arms)
out-of-battery firing; out of battery firing
DEF: Firing occurring when the breech mechanism of a weapon is not in the proper position for firing.
CONT: The out of battery firing is one of the worst possible catastrophic failures that can happen with a firearm. It occurs when a cartridge is, for whatever reason, not completely locked in the chamber of the weapon when it goes off. An out of battery firing can completely destroy a weapon and cause fragments to fly off and injure nearby shooters, and therefore manufacturers take great pains to incorporate mechanical safeties that prevent them.
French (Armes légères)
tir hors batterie [masculine noun]
DEF: Tir se produisant lorsque le mécanisme de la culasse d'une arme n'est pas dans la position appropriée pour le tir.