English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
particle magnetic tape [correct]
CONT: DLT drives use a tape cartridge that is 4. 1 inches square and one inch high that holds half-inch metal particle magnetic tape.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
bande magnétique couchée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ruban magnétique couché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bande magnétique dans laquelle la matière ferromagnétique forme une couche superficielle. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: bande magnétique couchée : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.