English (Small Arms)
dummy cartridge [correct, officially approved]; dummy round [correct, officially approved]; drill cartridge [correct, obsolete, officially approved]; drill round [obsolete]
DEF: An inert cartridge used for practising weapon handling drills.
OBS: A dummy cartridge is readily identified by holes or longitudinal indentation in the case, an empty primer pocket, a silver colour or a one-piece construction.
OBS: dummy cartridge; dummy round; drill cartridge : terms officially approved by the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel; terms and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: dummy cartridge : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche factice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fausse cartouche [correct, feminine noun, obsolete, officially approved]; cartouche d'instruction [correct, feminine noun, obsolete, officially approved]; cartouche inerte [avoid, feminine noun]; obus factice [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Cartouche [...] servant aux drills de maniement d'armes [et qui est inerte].
OBS: Une cartouche factice se caractérise par des trous ou des cannelures dans la douille, une cuvette d’amorçage vide, une couleur argentée ou une fabrication d'une seule pièce.
OBS: cartouche factice; fausse cartouche; cartouche d'instruction : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions.
OBS: cartouche factice : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme uniformisé par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: cartouche factice; cartouche d'instruction; fausse cartouche : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
cartucho de instrucción [masculine noun]; cartucho simulado [masculine noun]; cartucho de ejercicio [masculine noun]