English (Small Arms)
single-shot rifle [correct]; single shot rifle [correct]
DEF: ... a breech loading cartridge rifle without magazine or provision for additional cartridges, in which the action must be operated, and in which a cartridge or shell must be manually inserted for each shot.
French (Armes légères)
fusil à un coup [correct, masculine noun]