English (Small Arms)
cartridge case [correct, noun, specific, officially approved]; case [correct, noun, officially approved]; casing [correct, noun, officially approved]; brass [correct, noun, familiar]
DEF: A container designed to hold the propelling charge and primer for the firing of a single shot.
OBS: A cartridge case typically provides rearward obturation during firing.
OBS: The term "cartridge case" is used in relation to small arms. The term "shell case" is used in relation to large calibre weapons and shotguns.
OBS: In French, the term "douille" can refer to either a cartridge case or a shell case.
OBS: cartridge case; case; casing : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
douille [correct, feminine noun, generic, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce conçue pour contenir la charge propulsive et l'amorce nécessaires à un seul tir.
OBS: La douille assure généralement l'obturation arrière.
OBS: En anglais, le terme «cartridge case» désigne les douilles d'armes légères alors que le terme «shell case» désigne les douilles d'armes de gros calibre et de fusils de chasse.
OBS: douille : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
vaina [correct, feminine noun]; vaina de cartuchos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El concepto de arma de fuego no ha cambiado. En esencia, es un cañon de calibre reducido que dispara un proyectil prefabricado que va unido a una vaina metálica llena de material explosivo, y que se activa por percusión.
CONT: Vainas de cartuchos elaboradas en metal, plástico u otro material no inflamable, cuyo único componente es el iniciador.