English (Fire Prevention)
gas cartridge extinguisher [correct]; gas-cartridge extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; gas cartridge operated fire extinguisher [correct]; cartridge-operated extinguisher [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Extinguisher in which the pressure for expulsion of the medium from the body of the extinguisher is produced by the opening, at the time of use of a compressed or liquefied gas cartridge.
OBS: cartridge-operated extinguisher; gas-cartridge extinguisher : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Prévention des incendies)
extincteur à bouteille de gaz [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à cartouche de gaz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur à pression auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à bouteille auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à propulsion par bouteille de CO2 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: extincteur à cartouche de gaz : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).