English (Military Materiel Management; Weapon Systems)
ammunition salvage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any non-explosive ammunition accessory or component, including fired cartridge cases and links, recovered from the firing point or during explosives workshop operations.
OBS: Ammunition salvage may contain energetic residue, but does not include packaging.
OBS: ammunition salvage: term officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel; term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
matériel récupéré de munitions [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Composant ou accessoire non explosif de munitions, notamment les douilles tirées et les maillons, récupéré du pas de tir ou lors des activités d'un atelier d'explosifs.
OBS: Le matériel récupéré de munitions peut contenir des résidus énergétiques, mais il exclut l'emballage.
OBS: matériel récupéré de munitions : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions; terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.