English (Audio Technology)
cartridge [correct, standardized]; phono cartridge [correct]; phonograph pickup [correct, standardized]; phono pickup [correct]; pickup cartridge [correct, standardized]; phonograph pickup cartridge; phonograph reproducer
DEF: A pickup that converts variation in the grooves of a phonograph record into corresponding electric signals.
OBS: The "cartridge" terms refer to this reality as a detachable element; the "pickup" terms refer to it in terms of a component integrated within the larger reproducing system. ANSI defines "pickup cartridge" as the removable portion of a phonograph pickup; in the present-day context of high-fidelity(at least), however, all of the transducing elements, except for the outer shell and connecting wires, are located in the cartridge, so that "phonograph pickup" and "pickup cartridge" could be considered virtually the same thing.
OBS: phonograph pickup; pickup cartridge : Terms standardized by the USA Standards Institute.
OBS: pick-up cartridge : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électroacoustique)
cartouche de lecture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; cellule [correct, feminine noun]; cellule pick-up [correct, feminine noun]; cellule phonolectrice [correct, feminine noun]; cellule phonocaptrice [correct, feminine noun]; lecteur phonographique [correct, masculine noun]; phonocapteur [correct, masculine noun]; phonolecteur [correct, masculine noun]; tête de lecture [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; capteur phonographique [masculine noun]; cellule lectrice [feminine noun]; pickup [feminine noun]
DEF: Le phonocapteur est [...] un transducteur électromécanique, excité par la modulation inscrite dans les sillons d'un disque phonographique et qui transforme l'énergie mécanique en énergie électrique. Le phonocapteur est fixé dans une coquille vissée (donc facilement démontable) sur le bras de lecture de la platine tourne-disque.
OBS: Bien que «tête de lecture» désigne généralement la cellule, son emploi peut varier entre la désignation de l'aiguille seulement ... et la désignation du bout du bras de lecture comprenant la cellule et la coquille ... selon la portée du contexte.
OBS: cartouche de lecture : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: tête de lecture : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.