English (Guns (Land Forces); Guns (Naval))
separate ammunition [correct]
CONT: The 25 pounder fired separate ammunition; the projectile and the propelling charge in its usually brass cartridge case with its integral primer were loaded separately.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Canons (Navires))
munition séparée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les munitions à charge séparée ne possèdent pas d'étui et sont composées d'un projectile, d'une charge séparée et d'une amorce [...] Les munitions séparées possèdent un étui qui n'est pas du tout attaché au projectile.