English (Smoker's Articles; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
cartomizer [correct]
CONT: Originally, electronic cigarettes were three-part devices, made up of a battery, an atomizer and cartridge, which was filled with e-liquid.... the design had some flaws. Working with three different components proved somewhat tricky for some, and a lot of people complained about leaks when using or refilling the cartridges. But, like in any successful industry, things evolved pretty fast, and soon designers came up with a solution that made using e-cigarettes a lot easier. They decided to compress the atomizer and cartridge into a single unit, that eliminated leaking problems almost completely, was able to hold significantly more e-liquid, and was easy to screw on to the battery. This hybrid was called the cartomizer, from the two parts combined to create it(the cartridge and the atomizer).
French (Articles de fumeur; Drogues et toxicomanie)
cartomiseur [masculine noun]
CONT: Un cartomiseur, c'est un système «deux-en-un» où l'atomiseur est directement inséré dans la cartouche.