English (Small Arms; CBRNE Weapons)
tear gas cartridge [correct]
CONT: Tear gas has to be heated in order to cause its effects. That happens through a charge in the tear gas cartridge that causes particles to be dispersed into the environment. Without the fiery charge, nothing would happen. Water hinders that reaction.
French (Armes légères; Armes CBRNE)
cartouche de gaz lacrymogène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La durée des effets dépend de la dose de gaz que la personne a reçue. À quelle distance de la cartouche de gaz lacrymogène se trouvait-elle? Combien de temps est-elle restée à proximité immédiate?