English (Weapon Systems)
case end [correct]
CONT: An improved method of manufacturing [a] ammunition round [that] utilizes an aluminum alloy seamless tube as a cartridge case and at least one case end seal. The seal is configured to have a unique angled slot and the case end is conically shaped by a mandrel to be press fit into the seal slot.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
fond de douille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les algorithmes s'appliquent également à certaines traces frappées présentant des stries (typiquement celles déposées sur le fond de douille par la culasse).