English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Small Arms)
long action [correct]; long-action [correct]
CONT: Actions are typically referred to as a short-action or a long-action, depending upon the length of the cartridge used in the action. A […] long-action uses cartridge lengths like the. 30-60,. 300 Winchester Magnum and 7mm Remington Magnum.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Armes légères)
action longue [correct, France]