English (Small Arms)
charge [correct, officially approved]; ch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The amount, by weight, of a component of a cartridge, i. e. priming weight, propellant weight, bullet or shot weight.
OBS: charge; ch: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
charge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ch [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Masse d'un élément d'une cartouche, soit le poids du composé d'amorçage, le poids de la poudre et le poids de la balle ou des plombs.
OBS: charge : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: charge; ch : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.