English (Small Arms; CBRNE Weapons)
CS gas cartridge [correct]; CS cartridge [correct]
CONT: In the U. S. military the standard CS gas cartridge is designated M651. The M651 has 53 grams of CS mixture. Burn time is 25 seconds, with an area coverage of 120 square meters. The round is effective to 200 meters against point targets and 400 meters against area targets.
OBS: These cartridges provide the user with a riot control and suppression tear gas CS device ...
OBS: CS: 2-chlorobenzalmalononitrile.
French (Armes légères; Armes CBRNE)
cartouche au gaz CS [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche de gaz CS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cartouches au gaz CS peuvent être utilisées lorsque vous avez besoin de vous défendre. En effet, elles auront pour effet de neutraliser votre agresseur. Celui-ci ressentira alors une forte irritation et un écoulement lacrymal, au niveau des yeux et du système respiratoire.
OBS: CS : 2-chlorobenzalmalononitrile.