English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
cartridge actuated device [correct, officially approved]; CAD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device releasing cartridge energy to perform a controlled system or work function.
CONT: Cartridge actuated devices (CADs) and propellant actuated devices (PADs) are manufactured components that use explosive and propellant mixtures to perform a variety of specialized work functions. Defense and commercial functions include the ejection of aircrews from aircraft in emergency situations; separation of satellites from launch vehicles; cutting cables to deploy parachutes; and the generation of gas to inflate automotive airbags.
OBS: cartridge actuated device; CAD : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Ammunition and Explosives Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
actionneur pyrotechnique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: actionneur pyrotechnique; CAD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées, le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.