English (Small Arms)
neck crack [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Longitudinal fracture in the neck of a metallic cartridge case caused by excessive cold working of the brass, i. e. repeated resizing and reloading. See also "neck split".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
fissure de collet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fracture longitudinale dans le collet d'une douille métallique, causée par plusieurs façonnages à froid du laiton, i.e. recalibrages et rechargements répétés. Voir aussi "fente de collet".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.