English (Small Arms)
laminated cartridge case [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cartridge case having a scaly appearing area, an indication of lamination caused by contamination of the brass.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
douille lamineuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Douille ayant une surface d'apparence écailleuse, ce qui est un indice de stratification causé par l'impureté du laiton.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.