English (Ballistics)
cartridge case rupture [correct]
CONT: The. 223 Remington was derived from the. 222 Remington Magnum and will chamber in firearms of that caliber. The danger of cartridge case rupture due to excessive head space is real...
French (Balistique)
rupture d'étui [feminine noun]
CONT: Les enrayages survenaient essentiellement par rupture d'étui [...]