English (Small Arms)
failure to eject [correct]; stovepipe [jargon]; smokestack [jargon]
DEF: Failure to expel a cartridge case from the receiver after it has been completely extracted from the chamber.
French (Armes légères)
défaut d'éjection [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Incapacité d'expulser une douille de la carcasse après son extraction complète de la chambre.
OBS: défaut d'éjection : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.