English (Small Arms)
base [correct]
DEF: Portion of the cartridge case which contains the primer, usually called "head".
French (Armes légères)
culot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion de la douille renfermant l'amorce.
OBS: culot : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
culote [correct, masculine noun]