English (Small Arms)
dropped primer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Primer that is separated completely from the cartridge or shotshell after firing and without obvious distortion of the primer pocket and case head. This may be caused by a loose primer or metal of the primer cup being too hard. See also "blown primer"; "loose primer".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
perte de l'amorce [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détachement complet de l'amorce d'une cartouche après le tir, sans déformation apparente de la cuvette d'amorçage ou du culot de la douille. Ceci peut être causé par une amorce lâche ou une capsule d'amorce trop dure. Voir aussi "amorce lâche"; "éjection de l'amorce".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.