English (Small Arms)
anvil [correct]
DEF: Small conical metal part or projection centered in the bottom of the primer pocket, against which the priming mixture is crushed by the firing pin blow. A specific component in a Boxer primer assembly and an integral part of the cartridge case in a Berdan-primed cartridge.
French (Armes légères)
enclume [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; tasseau [masculine noun]
DEF: Petite pièce ou saillie métallique conique centrée au fond de la cuvette d'amorçage, contre laquelle le composé d'amorçage est écrasé par le coup du percuteur. Il s'agit d'une pièce indépendante dans une amorce Boxer et d'une partie intégrante de la douille dans une cartouche à amorce Berdan.
OBS: enclume : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.