English (Small Arms)
belted cartridge case [correct]; belted rimless [correct]
DEF: Cartridge case design having a raised band ahead of the extractor groove. A design generally used on large capacity magnum type cartridges and which serves to reinforce the head of the case. To date, its only military application is with cannon ammunition, e. g. 20 x 113 mm B ADEN. See also "metric cartridge designation".
French (Armes légères)
douille ceinturée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de douille ayant une nervure devant la gorge d'extraction. Cette configuration est utilisée d'habitude sur les cartouches surpuissantes de type magnum et a pour but de renforcer le culot de la douille. Présentement, sa seule application militaire est avec les munitions de canons, e.g. 20 x 113 mm B ADEN. Voir aussi «appellation métrique des cartouches».
OBS: douille ceinturée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.