English (Small Arms; Missiles and Rockets)
separated case [correct]
OBS: A cartridge case which breaks circumferentially in the chamber of a gun when the gun is fired.
French (Armes légères; Missiles et roquettes)
douille rupturée [correct, feminine noun]; douille séparée [feminine noun]
OBS: Cartouche qui se brise circulairement dans la chambre d'une arme à feu au moment du tir.