English (Small Arms)
needle fire
DEF: Means by which the propellant charge in the paper cartridge case used with the Prussian needle gun was ignited. The needle-like extension of what would be a firing pin in a modern gun had to penetrate through the case and its charge before striking the primer which also was contained within the case.
French (Armes légères)
percussion à aiguille [feminine noun]
DEF: Système de percussion centrale à cartouche combustible, inventé par Dreyse et apparu avec le fusil prussien Mle 1841, dit «fusil à aiguille». Dans cette arme, un long et mince percuteur, en forme d'aiguille, traverse le culot de papier de la cartouche et sa charge de poudre pour aller frapper l'amorce placée à l'arrière du sabot de carton supportant la balle. Cette aiguille avait le défaut d'être très fragile et rapidement détériorée par les gaz de combustion.