English (Small Arms)
cylindrical cartridge case [correct]; straight cartridge case [correct]
DEF: Cartridge case having a constant body diameter from the forward edge of the rim or extractor groove to the mouth.
French (Armes légères)
douille cylindrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Douille à diamètre constant, du rebord avant du bourrelet ou de la gorge d'extraction jusqu'à la bouche.
OBS: douille cylindrique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.