English (Small Arms)
cartridge case rupture [correct]; cartridge case head rupture [correct]; cartridge case head separation [correct]
DEF: Partial or complete fracture around the body of a fired cartridge case. In a complete rupture, the cartridge case separates into two parts, the forward portion remaining in the chamber and causing the next round to jam. This is a serious defect usually caused by bad bolt/breechblock locking, improper timing, excessive headspace, a defective cartridge case, or a combination of these. See also "cartridge case split".
French (Armes légères)
rupture de douille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fracture partielle ou totale autour du corps d'une douille tirée. Dans le cas d'une rupture totale, la douille se sépare en deux parties, la partie avant restant dans la chambre et causant un enrayage lors de l'entrée de la prochaine cartouche. Il s'agit d'un défaut grave habituellement dû au mauvais verrouillage de la culasse, à une mauvaise synchronisation, à une feuillure excessive, à un défaut de la douille ou à toute combinaison de ces facteurs. Voir aussi «fente de douille».
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.