English (Small Arms)
oil dent [correct, officially approved]; fluting [correct]
DEF: Defect in a metallic cartridge case consisting of a shallow indentation caused by excessive oil present in a chamber upon firing or in dies during case manufacture, or handloading resizing operations.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bosselure par excès d'huile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Défaut d'une douille métallique, ayant la forme d'un léger enfoncement et qui est causé par un excès d'huile dans la chambre au moment du tir ou dans les matrices lors de la fabrication de la douille ou d'un recalibrage pour le rechargement.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.