English (Small Arms)
magnum cartridge [correct]
DEF: Cartridge or shotshell having a larger case capacity, containing more shot or producing a higher velocity than standard cartridges or shotshells of the same calibre or gauge. Firearms designed to fire magnum cartridges or shotshells may also be described with the term "Magnum".
French (Armes légères)
cartouche magnum [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cartouche ayant une douille de plus grande capacité, contenant plus de plombs ou produisant une plus haute vitesse que la moyenne des cartouches du même calibre. Les armes à feu conçues pour ce type de cartouches peuvent aussi être appelées "magnum".
OBS: cartouche magnum : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.