English (Ballistics; Small Arms)
bullet seating [correct]
DEF: Positioning of a bullet in a cartridge case.
CONT: Bottleneck rifle cartridges only require bullet seating, but some people also crimp their rifle ammunition.
French (Balistique; Armes légères)
positionnement de la balle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mise en place d'une balle sur une douille.
OBS: positionnement de la balle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.