English (Small Arms)
mouth pull-down [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Rearward deformation of the mouth of a cartridge case caused by the incorrect insertion of the bullet.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
écrasement du collet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Déformation vers l'arrière du collet d'une douille, causée par une mauvaise insertion de la balle.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.