English (Small Arms)
tapered cartridge case [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cartridge case with the diameter reduced from the head to the shoulder or mouth.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
douille tronconique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Douille dont le diamètre diminue graduellement à partir du culot jusqu'à l'épaulement ou à la bouche.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.