English (Small Arms)
neck thickness [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Average thickness of the wall of a cartridge case surrounding the bullet.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
épaisseur du collet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Épaisseur moyenne de la paroi de la douille entourant la balle.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.