English (Small Arms)
chamber marks [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Individual microscopic marks placed upon a cartridge case by the chamber wall as a result of any or all of the following : chambering, expansion during firing and extraction.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
empreintes de la chambre [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Marques microscopiques particulières laissées sur une douille par la paroi de la chambre et résultant d'un ou des facteurs suivants: l'introduction, l'expansion pendant le tir et l'extraction.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.