English (Small Arms)
chamber casting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Moulding of the chamber of a firearm to determine the cartridge for which it is designed, or better observe its imperfections. Materials used include Wood's Metal, silicone rubber compounds and sulphur mixed with graphite.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
moulage de chambre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moulage de la chambre d'une arme à feu pour identifier la cartouche pour laquelle elle a été conçue ou mieux examiner ses défauts. Les produits à cet effet sont le "Wood's Metal", les compositions à base de silicone et de caoutchouc et un mélange de soufre et de graphite.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.