English (Small Arms)
cartridge guide [correct]
DEF: Firearm component which acts as a guide for the cartridge while it is being fed from the magazine to the chamber.
French (Armes légères)
guide de cartouche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d'une arme à feu servant à guider la cartouche pendant son passage du chargeur à la chambre.
OBS: guide de cartouche : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.