English (Small Arms)
cartridge identification [correct]
CONT: Cartridge identification by chamber marks without test firing.
French (Armes légères)
identification des douilles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'identification des douilles grâce aux empreintes laissées par la chambre de tir, en l'absence de tir de contrôle.