English (Measuring Instruments; Small Arms)
crusher gauge [correct]; radial pressure gauge [correct]
DEF: Mechanical means of measuring and interpolating the chamber pressure of a cartridge by subjecting a known copper or lead cylinder to the pressure developed and measuring its deformation. This measurement is then converted into a relative value of force.
French (Appareils de mesure; Armes légères)
bloc manométrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Moyen mécanique servant à mesurer et interpoler la pression en chambre d'une cartouche en soumettant un cylindre certifié, de cuivre ou de plomb, à la pression engendrée et en mesurant sa déformation. Cette mesure est ensuite convertie en une valeur relative de force.
OBS: bloc manométrique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.