English (Small Arms)
primary extraction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Initial mechanical loosening or unseating of the cartridge case in the chamber, consequently unsealing the breech.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
extraction primaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dégagement mécanique initial de la douille dans la chambre, mettant ainsi fin à l'obturation de la culasse.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.