English (Small Arms; Weapon Systems)
propellant powder [correct]
CONT: SMALL ARMS AMMUNITION... Blank cartridges including canopy remover cartridges, starter cartridges, and seat ejector cartridges, containing not more than 32. 5 grams(500 grains) of propellant powder, provided that such cartridges shall be incapable of functioning en masse as a result of the functioning of any single cartridge in the container or as a result of exposure to external flames.
French (Armes légères; Systèmes d'armes)
poudre propulsive [correct, feminine noun]