English (Weapon Systems; Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries))
Munroe effect [correct]
DEF: The penetration of an explosive into a surface, caused by shaping a hollow in the forward end of an explosive cartridge.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Explosifs et artifices (Industries))
effet Munroe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reproduction, sur une plaque métallique, des inscriptions produites par une charge qu'on fait exploser au contact de la plaque.