English (Small Arms)
rimless cartridge case [correct]
DEF: A cartridge with a deep groove in the rear to enable the extractor to function properly.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche sans bourrelet [feminine noun]
OBS: Les cartouches de pistolet automatique sont sans bourrelet.