English (Small Arms)
mechanism marks [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: General term for those toolmarks imparted to a cartridge or cartridge case from having been loaded in and extracted from the firearm. Also known as "feed marks" or "extractor marks", as applicable.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
marques d'extraction [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Expression générale désignant les traces et empreintes faites à une cartouche ou une douille par l'extraction d'une arme à feu.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.