English (Small Arms)
rimless cartridge case [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Centre-fire cartridge case whose head is of the same diameter as the body and which has a groove forward of the head to provide a gripping surface for the extractor.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
douille à gorge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cartouche à percussion centrale dont le culot est de même diamètre que le corps de la douille et ayant une gorge à l'avant du culot pour fournir une prise à l'extracteur.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.