English (Small Arms)
annulus [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ring-shaped cavity between the top of the primer and the primer pocket. On military cartridges, the annulus is filled with coloured lacquer to seal the primer and a crimp is also applied to lock the primer in the primer pocket. NOTE : Use of a lacquer colour code for identification of the type of cartridge is now obsolete.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
couronne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cavité annulaire entre le sommet de l'amorce et la cuvette d'amorçage. Sur les cartouches militaires, la couronne est couverte de vernis coloré pour sceller l'amorce et un sertissage y est aussi effectué pour ancrer l'amorce dans la cuvette d'amorçage. NOTE: L'usage d'un code de couleur du vernis pour identifier le type de cartouche est maintenant abandonné.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.