English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
threading
OBS: tape cartridge : a cartridge that holds a length of magnetic tape in such a way that the cartridge can be slipped into a tape recorder and played without threading the tape.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
amorçage
OBS: destinées à éliminer l'amorçage manuel du ruban, les cartouches fonctionnent d'après le principe de la continuité (un seul manchon) ou selon le système à bobines (double manchon).