English (Weapon Systems; Advanced Technology Weapons)
container weapon system [correct]; CWS [correct]
CONT: ... the Container Weapon System [weighs] around 1, 000 kg(2, 200 lb) for wider application. It has a multiple-tube cartridge dispenser... to which nose and tail fairing modules and an adapter plate with pop-out wings are added. Two stand-off versions have inertial platforms, altimeters and onboard computing capacity, to give accurate flight over a 2. 7-5. 4 nmi(5-10 km) glide path, or 10. 8 nmi(20 km) when powered by a solid-fuel rocket motor. The control surfaces and power source are in the tail fairing.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Armes de haute technicité)
système d'arme en container [correct, masculine noun]