English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
source data automation device [correct]; SDA device [correct]
OBS: source data automation equipment : Equipment(except paper tape and magnetic tape cartridge typewriters acquired separately and not operated in support of a computer) which, as a by-product of its operation, produces a record in a medium which is acceptable by automatic data-processing equipment.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique))
dispositif de saisie des données à la source [correct, masculine noun]