English (Types of Paper)
ammunition cartridge [correct, standardized]
DEF: Stiff, strong, non-corrosive paper of even thickness, suitable for the manufacture of the container which surrounds the charge in a cartridge.
OBS: The term "ammunition cartridge" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier pour cartouche [correct, masculine noun]; papier pour cartouches [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier rigide, résistant, non corrosif, d'épaisseur uniforme, apte à la fabrication de l'enveloppe qui contient la charge dans une cartouche.
OBS: On trouvera aussi le terme "papier pour cartouche" sous l'article 12.3.5. dans CTD-1, vol. 2.
OBS: Le terme "papier pour cartouches" a été normalisé par l'ISO.