English (Small Arms)
shotshell [correct]; shot shell; shotgun shell
DEF: Cartridge containing projectile(s) and designed to be fired in a shotgun. The cartridge body may be metal, plastic or paper.
OBS: 12 gauge shot shell.
CONT: High velocity shot shells have a velocity around 1300 f/s plus a heavier shot charge.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche de fusil de chasse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cartouche à plombs [correct, feminine noun]; cartouche à balle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cartouche à plombs ou à balle, conçue pour être tirée dans un fusil de chasse. Le tube de la douille peut être en métal, en plastique ou en carton.
OBS: cartouche de fusil de chasse : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.