English (Bombs and Grenades)
grenade safety pin [correct]
CONT: ... the soldier removes the grenade safety pin, pushes the grenade fully home up to the grenade projector collar, loads the ballistite cartridge and cocks the rifle.
French (Bombes et grenades)
goupille de sécurité de la grenade [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] enlèvement de la goupille de sécurité de la grenade; enfoncement de la grenade jusqu'en butée sur la bague; approvisionnement du chargeur à cartouches propulsives; armement [...]