English (Small Arms)
neck resizing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Reloading operation by which the neck of a fired cartridge case is restored to its original diameter. See also "sizing die".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
recalibrage du collet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération de rechargement servant à ramener le collet d'une douille à son diamètre original. Voir aussi "matrice de calibrage".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.