English (Chemistry; Air Pollution)
dispersoid [correct]; dispersed particle
DEF: Matter in a form produced by a disperse system.
CONT: The cartridge carried the following label : COMSO respirator, permissible respirator filter for radionuclide and dust, fumes and mists, including asbestos dusts and mists. This filter removes only dispersoids from the air. It gives no protection against gases or vapours. Use only in atmosphere containing at least 99. 5% oxygen.
French (Chimie; Pollution de l'air)
dispersoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des substances à plusieurs phases, apparaissant homogènes extérieurement et comprenant les suspensions ou émulsions, les colloïdes et les dispersoïdes moléculaires.
Spanish (Química; Contaminación del aire)
dispersoide [masculine noun]