English (Weapon Systems; Small Arms)
primer cup [correct]
DEF: the receptacle that holds the priming mixture and anvil. It is seated in the base of the cartridge case, or in the battery cup in the case of a shotgun shell which in turn is seated in the base of the shell.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Armes légères)
godet à amorce