English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
cartridge-operated dry-chemical extinguisher [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cartridge-operated dry-chemical extinguisher : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
extincteur à poudre à cartouche de gaz [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: extincteur à poudre à cartouche de gaz : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).