English (Residential Architecture)
date stone
DEF: A conspicuous stone in the base of a building on which the date of erection is carved.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
pierre de date [feminine noun]
DEF: Pierre bien en vue située à la base d'un bâtiment et sur laquelle la date de construction du bâtiment est gravée.