English (Architectural Elements)
ball-flower [correct]; ballflower [correct]
CONT: The ball-flower is a decorative detail in stone masonry that came to Britain with the Normans. Ball-flowers are unique; no two are identical. They were carved largely freehand, often quite crudely, and so are as individual as the mason's own handwriting. Though based on a standard pattern of three petals surronding a central ball, some rogue four-petalled examples occur. Hereford Cathedral is famous for its tower decorated with thousands of carved stone ball-flowers, having probably the largest number of them to be found on one building anywhere in the world.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
bouton de fleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les boutons de fleurs, appliqués sur le cordon des archivoltes du XIIIe siècle, sont connus en Angleterre sous le nom de ball flowers, mais ils ne sont pas catalogués en France.