English (Hotel Industry (General))
common rooms; public rooms
DEF: Areas offered by a hotel such as : the lobby, bars, lounges, washrooms, powder rooms, etc.
CONT: ... carving and fireplaces remained in the public rooms.
French (Hôtellerie (Généralités))
locaux publics [masculine noun]
DEF: Locaux à la disposition de tous les clients. Citons : les vestiaires, les toilettes, le téléphone, le bar-fumoir ou le salon d'attente.