English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding)
carving ski [correct]; parabolic ski [correct]
CONT: The industry has innovated "carving skis" and believes that these skis could mark the beginning of a new development similar to the snowboard success-story. Carving skis have broad tips and ends and a narrow center section, allowing skiers to "carve" through curves rather than slip through them.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges)
ski parabolique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les skis paraboliques sont munis de spatules larges aux extrémités et d'une partie centrale plus étroite, ce qui permet aux skieurs de mieux négocier les courbes en les «rasant» de plus près plutôt qu'en glissant tout simplement dessus (comme les planches à neige).
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Esquí y snowboard)
esquí carving [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Esquí de espátula y cola más anchas que la parte central, de cuerpo más estrecho y menos grueso que el esquí alpino clásico y bastante más flexible, que permite hacer virajes carving.