English (Architectural Styles)
applied half turning
CONT: Oak meeting table in the Gothic Revival style :... End supports terminate in two quarter round bracket feet with incised gothic arch carving on tops and 4 applied half turnings on sides.
French (Styles en architecture)
demi-colonne engagée