English (Sculpture)
bas relief wood carving [correct]
CONT: In 1981 [the artist] was living in Taos, when he started to experiment with mixed media and discovered a love for bas relief wood carving in sugar pine.
French (Sculpture)
sculpture de bas-reliefs sur bois [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1981, [l'artiste] vit à Taos où il commence à expérimenter des techniques mixtes et divers matériaux. Il se découvre alors un amour pour la sculpture de bas-reliefs sur bois de pin à sucre.