English (Architectural Styles)
altarpiece
DEF: an ornamental carving, painting, etc. above and behind an altar.
French (Styles en architecture)
retable [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie postérieure et décorée d'un autel, qui surmonte verticalement la table.