English (Petrography)
agalmatolite [correct]; figure stone [correct]
DEF: A soft, waxy stone, such as pinite, pyrophyllite, or steatite, of a gray, green, yellow, or brown shade, used by the Chinese to simulate jade for carving small images, miniature pagodas, and similar objects.
OBS: Pagodite is nearly identical.
French (Pétrographie)
agalmatolite [correct, feminine noun]; agalmatolithe [correct, feminine noun]; glyphite [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété d'argile, silicate d'aluminium hydraté vert pâle, à éclat gras, dont on se sert en Chine pour fabriquer des figurines et des objets divers.
OBS: glyphite : Nom donné par plusieurs minéralogistes à l'agalmatolite et à la pagodite, dans lesquelles les Chinois sculptent des figurines.
Spanish (Petrografía)
agalmatolita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Silicato de aluminio hidratado de color verde claro que se usa en China para fabricar pequeños objetos de cerámica.