English (Aboriginal Law)
significant deposit [correct]
DEF: A deposit of carving stone determined by the DIO [designated Inuit organization] to be suitable for the exercise of Inuit rights under Sections 19. 9. 2 and 19. 9. 7.
OBS: significant deposit: term and definition taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Droit autochtone)
gisement important [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gisement de pierre à sculpter qui a été jugé par l'OID [organisation inuite désignée] comme propice à l'exercice des droits reconnus aux [Inuits] aux articles 19.9.2 et 19.9.7.
OBS: gisement important : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).