English (String Instruments)
scroll [correct, noun]
DEF: The coiled ornamental carving above the peg-box of the violin and related instruments.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
volute [correct, feminine noun]; crosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Spirale qui termine le chevillier de certains instruments à cordes.