English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
festoon [correct]; swag [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Specifically, a decorative carving or painting of a garland of leaves, flowers, and fruit arranged in a hanging loop between two points from which depend wavy ribbons or vine-like extensions of the foliage and flowers.
OBS: Swag: sometimes used as an alternative for festoon.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
guirlande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motif ornemental fait d'une chaîne de feuillages, de fleurs, voire de fruits, retombant entre deux points, ou d'une série de points auxquels elle est accrochée.
OBS: Certains dictionnaires donnent parfois comme synonymes les termes : feston et encarpe.