English (Writing Styles; Printing Processes - Various; Applied Arts (General))
knive technique [correct]
CONT: In the art of Chinese chop engraving, knive technique consists in carving the characters with skillful, confident cuts.
French (Techniques d'écriture; Procédés d'impression divers; Arts appliqués (Généralités))
gravure au couteau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le domaine de l'art de la gravure de sceaux chinois, la gravure au couteau consiste à graver les caractères à coups habiles et sûrs.