English (Ecosystems; Birds)
great basin [correct]
CONT: Region 9-Great Basin. This large and complex region includes the Northern Basin and Range, Columbia Plateau, and the eastern slope of the Cascade Range. This area is dry due to its position in the rainshadow of the Cascade Range and the Sierra Nevada.
OBS: Region 9 (BCR 9) of the 12 bird conservation regions (BCR) wholly or partially within Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Oiseaux)
grand bassin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Région 9 - Grand bassin. Cette grande et complexe région comprend le nord et la bordure du Bassin, le plateau Columbia et le versant est de la chaîne des Cascades. Cette zone est sèche en raison de sa position à l'ombre pluviométrique de la Sierra Nevada et de la chaîne des Cascades.
OBS: Région 9 (RCO 9) des 12 régions de conservation des oiseaux (RCO) entièrement ou partiellement situées au Canada.