English (Plate Tectonics)
subduction uplift [correct]
CONT: A fore-arc depression lies between the Coast Range of Oregon and Washington and the Cascade volcanic arc. Alternatively it may reflect lithosphere flexure subsidence generated from subduction uplift along the margin.
OBS: subduction uplift: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
soulèvement lié à la subduction [correct, masculine noun]; soulèvement dû à la subduction [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: soulèvement lié à la subduction : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.