English (Atomic Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
Townsend avalanche [correct]
DEF: A cascade reaction involving electrons in a region with a sufficiently high electric field.
OBS: This reaction must also occur in a medium that can be ionized, such as air. It is exploited in devices such as Geiger counters and Proportional counters to detect and measure the energy of an ionizing radiation. Incoming radiation ionizes one of the atoms or molecules in the medium.
French (Physique atomique; Physique radiologique et applications)
avalanche de Townsend [correct, feminine noun]; avalanche radiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand un rayonnement ionisant pénètre à l'intérieur du tube geiger-muller, il ionise le gaz, c'est-à-dire qu'il arrache des électrons, par effet Compton. Ces électrons se multiplient très vite par avalanche électronique, dite «avalanche de Townsend», rendant le gaz conducteur pendant un temps bref (phénomène de décharge) : les électrons sont accélérés par la haute tension, ils percutent des molécules de gaz et provoquent ainsi d'autres ionisations en cascade.