English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
cascade regulation
OBS: With overall downstream control, a general instrument detects the level in the filtered water storage tank and adjusts the individual set flow of each filter accordingly.... Figure 145 shows this type of cascade regulation with downstream control.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
régulation en cascade [correct]
OBS: En régulation d'ensemble par l'aval; un organe général détecte le niveau dans le réservoir d'eau filtrée et ajuste en conséquence le débit de consigne individuel de chaque filtre. [...] La figure 145 représente ce type de régulation qui s'effectue en cascade vers l'amont.