English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cascade [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Series of stepped waterfalls.
CONT: Cascade of the Thirteen Steps, N. W. T.
OBS: Varying in steepness. Widely used, but uncommon.
OBS: cascade: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cascades [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Partie d'un cours d'eau de faible débit comportant ordinairement plusieurs paliers.
CONT: Cascades du Batardeau, Québec.
OBS: La cascade se distingue de la chute par son débit d'eau plus faible et par ses paliers, et du rapide par sa rupture de pente. Utilisé au pluriel et attesté au Québec.
OBS: cascades : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.