English (Electrical Engineering)
over-current discrimination [correct]
CONT: In cascaded power supply systems, selectivity of protection can easiest and most reliably be achieved by means of fuses. Their physical principle of operation enables over-current discrimination from very low up to the highest fault levels.
French (Électrotechnique)
sélectivité sous surintensité [correct, feminine noun]