English (Computer Programs and Programming)
slice architecture [correct]
DEF: A method by which a section of the register file and ALU in a computer is placed in one package.
OBS: In some systems the registers are all 4 bits wide, others accommodate 2 bits. Two or more of these slices can be cascaded together to form larger word sizes.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
architecture par tranche [proposal, feminine noun]; architecture en tranches [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
arquitectura en rebanadas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método por el que la sección de registros y la unidad aritmético-lógica (ALU) en una computadora (ordenador), se sitúan en un solo paquete.