English (Telecommunications Transmission)
dual-mode filter; dual-mode waveguide filter
CONT: ... a waveguide structure which would enable an elliptical response to be generated... was finally achieved by using a geometry... which cascaded four cavities and allowed a small amount of energy to be coupled directly from cavity one to four.... the dual mode filter... utilizes either square or circular cavities operating in orthogonal TE101 or TE111 mode, respectively....(Intelsat Research and Development Program : Ten Years of Progress, N. O. p. 74)
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
filtre bimode; filtre double mode
OBS: Filtres hyperfréquences. Dans ce domaine, la multiplicité des solutions nécessiterait un dossier à part : [...] filtres interdigités, en peigne, en mode évanescent, à résonateurs diélectriques, à cavités multimodes.
OBS: [...] les filtres pseudo-elliptiques [...] sont réalisés avec des résonateurs bi-modes à cavités cylindriques fonctionnant sur les modes TE111.
OBS: filtre double mode : Marcel Nouvel, Ingénierie et planification des réseaux