English (Computer Mathematics)
cascaded carry [correct, standardized]
DEF: In parallel addition, a procedure in which the addition results in a partial sum numeral and a carry numeral which are in turn added; this process is repeated until a zero carry is generated.
OBS: cascaded carry : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
report en cascade [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; retenue en cascade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En addition parallèle, mode de traitement selon lequel l'addition donne un numéral de somme partielle et un numéral de retenue qui sont à leur tour additionnés, ce traitement étant répété jusqu'à épuisement des retenues.
OBS: report en cascade : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
arrastre en cascada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En la suma en paralelo, es el proceso de arrastre en el que la suma de dos números resulta en un número de suma y un número de arrastre los cuales, a su vez se suman, repitiéndose este proceso hasta que no se generan nuevos arrastres.