English (Computer Graphics)
window cascading [correct, standardized]; rollover windowing [correct, standardized]; cascaded windowing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The creation of overlapping cascaded windows.
OBS: Contrast with tiling.
OBS: window cascading; rollover windowing; cascaded windowing : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
fenêtrage en cascade [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Création de fenêtres en cascade qui se chevauchent.
OBS: Comparer à pavage.
OBS: fenêtrage en cascade : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.