English (Artificial Intelligence)
rule matching [correct, standardized]
DEF: The matching of the goal and the elements of a given problem by cascaded application of a series of if-then rules whose premises are true.
OBS: rule matching: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
appariement par règles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appariement du but et des éléments d'un problème par application en cascade d'un ensemble de règles conditionnelles dont les prémisses sont vraies.
OBS: appariement par règles : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.