English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
small cascade [correct]
CONT: The river is relatively small... Attractive pools with small cascades and fringed with rainforest are in abundance.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cascatelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite cascade.
OBS: cascatelle : terme et définition recommandés par l'Office de la langue française du Québec.