English (Speleology)
flowstone [correct]; flowstone formation [correct]
DEF: ... any deposit of calcium carbonate or other mineral formed by flowing water on the walls ... of a cave.
OBS: These accumulations assume forms that closely resemble masses of ice, and some of the cascades in stone are large and impressive. To distinguish this material from that deposited by dripping water, it has been called flowstone.
French (Spéléologie)
coulée stalagmitique [correct, feminine noun]; cascade stalagmitique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concrétion de calcite, lisse ou en cannelures, en forme de chute d'eau, sur la paroi verticale ou subverticale d'une caverne
OBS: Elle résulte du dépôt d'un fil d'eau [...] soit sur des surfaces rocheuses, soit à partir d'une diaclase d'où a progressé, vers le bas et sur une grande largeur, cette forme particulière de stalactite.