English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
excessive precipitation [correct, see observation]; above-normal precipitation [correct]; above-average precipitation [correct]; precipitation in excess [correct]
DEF: An unusually high rate of precipitation, generally rain, over a given period of time.
CONT: Periods of excessive precipitation can cause ground-water levels to rise, contributing a larger ground-water component to streamflow and causing changes in streamwater chemistry.
CONT: Still, there were areas of Canada which had above-normal precipitation: the Arctic islands, northern Quebec, Newfoundland, and small areas of southern Ontario and Quebec.
CONT: The annual precipitation varies primarily with longitude, with precipitation in excess of 2. 5m at the coast, >1m in the inland valleys, >2m in the Cascades, and typically <0. 5m to the east of the Cascades.
OBS: Excessive precipitation [is a] Standard U.S. Weather Bureau term for "rainfall in which the rate of fall is greater than certain adopted limits, chosen with regard to the normal precipitation (excluding snow) of a given place or area."
OBS: Precipitation: Any or all of the forms of water particles, whether liquid (e.g. rain, drizzle) or solid (e.g. hail, snow), that fall from a cloud or group of clouds and reach the ground.
OBS: Not the same as "excess rainfall" [or "excess precipitation"].
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
précipitation excessive [correct, feminine noun]; précipitation supérieure à la moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; précipitation supérieure à la normale [correct, feminine noun]; précipitation en excès [feminine noun]
DEF: Précipitation inhabituellement élevée.
CONT: La saison des pluies, qui a débuté en décembre en Bolivie, s'est intensifiée ces deux derniers mois. Les précipitations supérieures à la moyenne et les conditions de sécheresse antérieures ont entraîné des inondations et des glissements de terrain dans certaines régions du pays.
CONT: [...] certaines régions du Canada ont enregistré des précipitations supérieures à la normale : les îles Arctiques, le nord du Québec, Terre-Neuve et de petites zones du sud de l'Ontario et du Québec.
OBS: Les pluviomètres recueillent indifféremment toute l'eau atmosphérique sous ses divers états (brouillards, averses, neiges, etc.). Le total, mesuré par la tranche en millimètres, porte le nom de «précipitation».