English (Speleology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rimstone dam [correct]; rimstone barrier [correct]; rimstone barrage [correct]; gour [correct]; rimstone bar
DEF: A wall-shaped deposit that impounds pools of water in caves, around springs, and in cascades of streams saturated with calcium bicarbonate.
CONT: Rimstone pools form behind rimstone dams, sometimes called gours, which build up in channels or on flowstones ... In rimstone pools, a suite of deposits precipitates from supersaturated meteoric water flowing over the outflow rim and builds a rimstone dam.
French (Spéléologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
gour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concrétion calcaire formant barrage dans les rivières souterraines.
OBS: Les ruisseaux souterrains des grottes laissent également déposer du calcaire. Souvent, ils sont coupés par un obstacle formant barrage qu'ils rehaussent progressivement. Ainsi s'édifient les gours.