English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Richardsonian cascade [correct]
CONT: One can almost see a Richardsonian cascade at work. A finite pinch of energy spreads a square ink blob around. Then the original eddy splits into smaller scale eddies, the effects of which are more local. The initial energy cascades down to ever smaller typical sizes, eventually contributing nothing but slight fuzziness to the outline of the final ink blob, just as in the following diagram from Corrsin 1959b.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
cascade de Richardson [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le caractère fractal de la cascade d'énergie semble actuellement le principal obstacle à une théorie déductive de la turbulence.