English (Agricultural Economics; Plant and Crop Production; Rural Law)
contract growing
CONT: Extra plant capacity at Moccasin's and Cavendish Farms in the Prince County area has resulted in more producers switching away from traditional seed and table export markets to "contract growing".
French (Économie agricole; Cultures (Agriculture); Droit rural)
culture sous contrat [feminine noun]
OBS: Les cultures de colza non alimentaire réalisées sur des terres mises en jachère sont soumises à un contrat conclu entre un producteur et un négociant. Ce contrat mentionne une quantité de matière première à livrer basée sur le rendement minimum régional fixé avant les semis.