English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
dessert banana [correct]
CONT: ... banana in general refers to a sweet "dessert" banana, like the Cavendish, which is usually eaten out of hand and in desserts. A "cooking" banana is somewhere between a dessert banana and a plantain, meaning it can be cooked in the same way as a plantain when it is green but will also become sweet enough to be eaten out of hand once ripe.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
banane dessert [correct, feminine noun]; banane sucrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La banane dessert est [...] la seule à être exploitée commercialement par les multinationales, notamment afin d'être exportée vers les tables japonaises, américaines et européennes.