English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
beach [correct, noun, officially approved]; broad [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Gently sloping shore of unconsolidated material along the margins of a sea, lake, or river.
CONT: Cavendish Beach, P. E. I.
CONT: Broad of the Island, Nfld.
OBS: beach: Widely used.
OBS: broad: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: beach; broad: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
plage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion dégagée d'un rivage, de faible pente, constituée de sable ou de galets.
CONT: Plage à l'Abattis, Québec.
OBS: La plage est habituellement constituée de matériaux plus fins que ceux de la grève. Attesté au Québec et au N.-B.
OBS: plage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.