English (Cytology; Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
caveolin [correct]
DEF: Any of several membrane proteins that are the major structural components of caveolae.
French (Cytologie; Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
cavéoline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine qui tapisse la face cytoplasmique des cavéoles.
OBS: cavéoline : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er octobre 2016.