English (Molecular Biology)
caveolae-dependent internalization [correct]; caveolae-dependent endocytosis [correct]
CONT: Using reagents that perturb membrane cholesterol and interfere with endocytosis through the caveolae, a caveolae-dependent internalization of cholera toxin B and retinol-binding protein by hepatocytes in primary culture was shown.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
internalisation par les cavéoles [correct, feminine noun]; endocytose par les cavéoles [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: De fait, l'internalisation par les cavéoles peut être induite par certains virus, des bactéries ou encore en réponse à l'agrégation des protéines «glypiées».
OBS: endocytose par les cavéoles : En réalité, ce n'est pas l'endocytose qui est «médiée» par les cavéoles, mais plutôt une étape au cours de celle-ci, soit l'internalisation.