English (Cytology; Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
caveola [correct]
CONT: Caveolae are small invaginations in the plasma membrane of mammalian cells that seem to be important for signal transduction and uptake of macromolecules.
OBS: caveola : term usually used in the plural(caveolae).
French (Cytologie; Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
cavéole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite invagination de la membrane plasmique qui assure une pinocytose, et qui contient de nombreux récepteurs et transporteurs.
OBS: cavéole : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er octobre 2016.