English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
early dolomitization [correct]; early dolomitisation [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: … the breccia is more likely an intraplatformal cavern collapse feature associated with early dolomitization because : 1) the clasts are surrounded with saddle dolomite and sulfide minerals, not basinal sediments as expected if the clasts were exposed on the seafloor following margin collapse; 2) the megabreccia includes varied dolostone clasts(some fabric-preserving, some not) but lacks clasts of abutting basinal rocks and so cannot be interpreted as a post-Middle Cambrian subsurface diagenetic feature; 3) despite the size of the contained clasts, the megabreccia shows a restricted lateral distribution, not the apron-like geometry of a debris flow deposit; and 4) the megabreccia is directly overlain by non-dolomitized basinal limestone.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
dolomitisation précoce [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux types de dolomitisation existent, la dolomitisation précoce et la dolomitisation tardive. La dolomitisation précoce se fait lors de la diagenèse du sédiment et s’effectue le plus souvent dans des mers chaudes à salinité élevée. La calcite se fait remplacer par la dolomite et celle-ci s’observe en lame mince par de fins rhomboèdres typiques. On la remarque également, car la dolomite laisse apparaître des fantômes de structures originelles, comme des grains oolithiques ou même des fragments de coquilles.