English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
evasion technique [correct]; evasion method [correct]; evasion scheme [correct]; evasion strategy [correct]
OBS: For example : keeping seismic signals below the level of background Earth noise; simulating earthquake waveforms by detonating multiple explosions appropriately distributed in time and space; hiding the signals from a clandestine explosion in the signals of an earthquake; selecting a site so that the signal will pass through an absorbent region of the Earth's crust(dry or porous material) ;partial or complete "decoupling" of the explosion from its immediate solid surroundings, by detonating the device in a large artificial cavern or cavity, thus reducing the signals from the clandestine explosion.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
méthode de dérobade [correct, feminine noun]; technique d'évasion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fascicule n° 2, NY, 1990
OBS: méthode de dérobade; technique d'évasion : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.