English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
mined cavern [correct]
CONT: The major characteristics of the mined caverns option... are that : wastes are placed in excavated rock cavities which have low ground-water flow, a definable structure and good rock competence; there is a deep cover over the waste; structural stability is provided by the host rock; and wastes may be disposed of in packaged or bulk form, depending on cavern design.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
caverne excavée [correct, feminine noun]; caverne artificielle [feminine noun]
CONT: On ne prévoit pas de stockage en surface à cause de la forte densité de la population, même pour les déchets de faible et moyenne activité à vie courte. Ceux-ci seront stockés dans des cavernes accessibles par une galerie horizontale et excavées dans une roche d'accueil adéquate qui servira de barrière de sécurité géologique.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
caverna excavada [correct, feminine noun]; caverna artificial [feminine noun]; caverna minada [proposal, feminine noun]