English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
stable underground cavern [correct]
CONT: Ontario has an abundant selection of formations which have the geotechnical properties to allow self-supporting, stable underground caverns to be built within them. A majority of the precambrian shield portion of Ontario is suitable for cavern construction. The shield rocks have high strength and are relatively impermeable to water flow. Many deep mines and other civil projects such as underground hydropower facilities, as well as the Norad defence facility have been built into the shield bedrock.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
caverne souterraine stable [feminine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «caverne d'évacuation» et «caverne excavée».
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
caverna subterránea estable [correct, feminine noun]