English (Energy (Physics); Geophysics; Speleology)
natural storage cavern [correct]
CONT: In the unlikely event of a natural storage cavern of suitable capacity and depth being available, it would be possible to store heat during off-peak hours in the form of boiling water, so that a geothermal power plant could operate economically at variable load.
French (Énergie (Physique); Géophysique; Spéléologie)
caverne de stockage naturelle [feminine noun]