English (General Vocabulary; Occult Sciences)
crop circle [correct]; agriglyph [correct]; formation [correct, see observation]
DEF: (Since 1978), a circular area in a field of standing crops, flattened in concentric rings.
CONT: A search of the Internet uncovered a Web site with photographs of so-called "formations" and "agriglyphs". Some were huge intricate motifs spanning entire fields.
OBS: The Canadian CPRI website is www. geocities. com/Area51/Cavern/3310. For various perspectives on the circles, check :<a href="http ://www. cropcircleconnector. com/"title="http ://www. cropcircleconnector. com">http ://www. cropcircleconnector. com</a> and www. head-space. com/circlemakers together with their links. For fractals, see <a href="http ://tqd. advanced. org/"title="http ://tqd. advanced. org">http ://tqd. advanced. org</a> or <a href="http ://math. rice. edu/~lenius/frac" title="http ://math. rice. edu/%7Elenius/frac">http ://math. rice. edu/%7Elenius/frac</a>
French (Vocabulaire général; Sciences occultes)
agroglyphe [correct, masculine noun]; crop circle [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: L'agroglyphe de Chisledon, un des plus beaux crop circle de l'année. C'est un petit agroglyphe fractal. Le fermier vous le fera visiter pour 2 livres sterling.
CONT: Des ovnis sont aperçus quelquefois au-dessus des crop circles, les agroglyphes sont-ils la trace de leur système de propulsion? (même site Internet).