English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
corpus cavernosum penis [correct]; cavernous body of penis [correct]
DEF: One of two parallel columns of erectile tissue forming the dorsal part of the body of the penis.
OBS: corpus cavernosum penis; cavernous body of penis : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.014: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
corps caverneux du pénis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chacun des deux organes érectiles droit et gauche du pénis dont l'union forme le corps caverneux du pénis.
OBS: corps caverneux du pénis : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.014 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.