English (Symptoms (Medicine))
strawberry hemangioma [correct]; strawberry nevus [correct]
DEF: A superficial type of cavernous hemangioma consisting or a red, raised lesion appearing in the newborn period, and often growing rapidly at first before starting to regress. Spontaneous and complete healing occurs in five years or less.
OBS: The term "strawberry hemangioma" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
angiome tubéreux dermique [correct, masculine noun]; angiome tubéreux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion saillante, d'un rouge violacé, apparaissant lors des premiers mois de la vie et habituellement régressive.
OBS: Le terme "angiome tubéreux dermique" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.