English (Human Diseases)
septic thrombosis of the cavernous sinuses
CONT: Septic thrombosis of the cavernous sinuses most commonly follows staphylococcal infections of the middle third of the face. Orbital symptoms are constant.
French (Maladies humaines)
thrombose septique des sinus caverneux [feminine noun]
CONT: La thrombose septique des sinus caverneux est une affection rare et grave. Avant l'ère des antibiotiques, toute infection du tiers moyen de la face se compliquait de thrombophlébite des sinus caverneux avec une mortalité de 100 % environ [...]