English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
carotid sulcus [correct]; carotid groove [correct]; cavernous groove [correct]
DEF: The groove on the body of the sphenoid bone in which the internal carotid artery lies in its course through the cavernous sinus.
OBS: carotid sulcus: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.012: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
sillon carotidien [correct, masculine noun]; gouttière carotidienne [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: sillon carotidien : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.012 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
surco carotídeo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: surco carotídeo: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.05.012: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.