English (Nervous System; The Eye)
ophthalmic nerve [correct]
DEF: A branch of the trigeminal nerve that passes forward from the trigeminal ganglion in the lateral wall of the cavernous sinus, entering the orbit through the superior orbital fissure.
OBS: Through its branches, frontal, lacrimal, and nasociliary, it supplies sensation to the orbit and its contents, the anterior part of the nasal cavity, and the skin of the nose and forehead.
French (Système nerveux; Oeil)
nerf ophtalmique de Willis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plus petite des trois branches du nerf trijumeau, les deux autres étant le nerf maxillaire supérieur et le nerf maxillaire inférieur.
CONT: Le nerf ophtalmique de Willis quitte le crâne par la fente sphénoïdale et se divise en nerfs lacrymal, frontal et naso-ciliaire.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Ojo)
nervio oftálmico [correct, masculine noun]