English (Oil Drilling)
lost circulation [correct]; loss of circulation [correct]; lost returns [correct, plural]; lose returns [correct, plural]; losing returns [correct, plural]; lose water; lost water; mud loss
DEF: The loss of quantities of whole mud to a formation, usually cavernous, fissured or coarsely permeable beds, evidenced by the complete or partial failure of the mud to return to the surface as it is being circulated in the hole.
CONT: Drilling with no returns to surface using water, referred to as blind drilling, is used in the more severe conditions of lost circulation, where unlimited supplies of water are available.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
perte de circulation [correct, feminine noun]; perte de boue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte d'un certain volume du fluide de forage lors du forage d'une couche très perméable.
CONT: Le tubage [...] consiste à descendre une série de tubes d'acier de diamètres légèrement inférieurs à celui du forage et de les cimenter à la paroi du forage. Son but est [...] d'isoler les zones fracturées dans lesquelles les pertes de boue sont fréquentes.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
pérdida de lodo [feminine noun]