English (Mammals; Blood)
arterial blood
CONT: This network, located within a pool of venous blood in a cavity known as the cavernous sinus, acts as heat exchanger : the warmer arterial blood loses heat to the cooler venous blood.
French (Mammifères; Sang)
sang artériel
CONT: Ce réseau, qui sert d'échangeur de chaleur, baigne dans le sang veineux, au sein d'une cavité appelée sinus caverneux; le sang artériel, plus chaud, perd de sa chaleur au profit du sang veineux, plus froid.