English (Symptoms (Medicine))
cavernous breathing [correct]; cavernous breath sounds [correct]
DEF: A low-pitched sound heard over cavities and, on rare occasions, over pneumonic consolidation, with intensity varying with the size of the cavity and its relationship to the chest wall. It is characteristically deep and hollow in nature. A similar sound will be produced by blowing gently into the palms held together in a cupped fashion.
OBS: cavernous breathing : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
souffle caverneux [correct, masculine noun]; souffle cavitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Souffle intense,à prédominance inspiratoire, de tonalité basse et de timbre creux (analogue au bruit que l'on produit en soufflant dans les deux mains rassemblées en conque) que l'on perçoit à l'auscultation pulmonaire lorsqu'il existe une caverne volumineuse entourée d'une condensation parenchymateuse.
OBS: Le souffle caverneux est une variante du souffle amphorique. Il s'en distingue par son timbre creux et sa basse tonalité.
OBS: souffle caverneux : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.