English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
cavernous spaces of corpus spongiosum of penis [correct, plural]; cavernous spaces of corpus spongiosum [correct, plural]
DEF: The dilatable spaces within the corpus spongiosum of the penis, which fill with blood and become distended with erection.
OBS: cavernous spaces of corpus spongiosum of penis; cavernous spaces of corpus spongiosum : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.023: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
cavernes du corps spongieux [correct, plural feminine noun]; espaces caverneux du corps spongieux [correct, plural masculine noun]
OBS: cavernes du corps spongieux; espaces caverneux du corps spongieux : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.023 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.