English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
caviar substitute [correct]
DEF: Fish roe prepared like caviar, sometimes dyed; the final salt content usually 6% or more; principal species used are lumpsucker, bream, coalfish, cod, carp, herring, mullet, pike, tuna.
OBS: The designation usually is preceded by the name of the fish, e. g. cod caviar, lumpsucker caviar; in some countries the country of origin is indicated, e. g. German caviar(Deutscher kaviar).
OBS: Packed and marketed like caviar.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
succédané de caviar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œufs de poisson préparés comme le caviar, au besoin colorés; la teneur finale en sel est généralement d'environ 6 %; les principales espèces utilisées sont : le lompe, le pagre, le lieu, le cabillaud, la carpe, le hareng, la muge, le brochet, le thon; elles doivent figurer sur l'étiquette.
OBS: Par exemple, caviar de cabillaud, caviar de lompe, etc; certains pays indiquent la contrée d'origine: caviar allemand («Deutscher kaviar»).
OBS: Commercialisé comme le caviar.
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
sucedáneo de caviar [correct, masculine noun]