English (Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
red caviar [correct]; salmon caviar [correct]; salmon roe [correct]; ikura
OBS: Eaten in the same way as caviar, this is sometimes referred as caviar, though the word should really apply only to sturgeon roe.
French (Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
caviar de saumon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caviar préparé avec des œufs de saumon.
OBS: caviar de saumon : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.