English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
beluga caviar [correct]; beluga [correct]
DEF: Caviar prepared from the eggs of the white sturgeon.
CONT: Most of the world's caviar comes from sturgeon of the Caspian Sea, an inland sea located between Russia and Iran. Three species of sturgeon produce most of the world's caviar : beluga sturgeon produces beluga caviar; Russian sturgeon produces osetra caviar and stellate sturgeon produces sevruga caviar.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
caviar de bélouga [see observation, masculine noun]; caviar de béluga [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Type de caviar fourni par une variété d'esturgeon portant ce nom, le plus rare et le plus apprécié.
OBS: béluga : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).