English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining); Underground Mining)
caving [correct]
DEF: In coal mining, the practice of encouraging the roof over the waste to collapse freely so that it fills the waste area and thereby avoiding the need to pack.
OBS: In metal mining, caving implies the dropping of the overburden as part of the system of mining.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière); Exploitation minière souterraine)
autoremblayage [correct, masculine noun]; foudroyage [correct, masculine noun]; foudroyage dirigé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éboulement volontaire du toit dans l'arrière-taille ou dans un chantier dont l'exploitation est terminée, pour en combler le vide.