English (General Medicine; Small Arms; Ballistics)
temporary cavitation [correct]
DEF: The transient radial displacement of tissue surrounding the projectile path.
CONT: Bullets classed as medium-velocity projectiles include those from handguns, shotguns, and submachine guns. In addition to causing damage to the tissues they contact, medium-and high-velocity projectiles cause a secondary cavitation injury : as the object enters the body, it creates a pressure wave which forces tissue out of the way, creating a cavity that can be much larger than the object itself; this is called temporary cavitation.
French (Médecine générale; Armes légères; Balistique)
cavitation temporaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand un projectile pénètre la peau au sein d'un tissu mou, on observe trois phénomènes : l'onde de choc, la cavitation temporaire et la cavitation permanente.