English (Acoustics (Physics); Engineering)
cavitation noise [correct]
DEF: noise produced by violent radial motion of cavitation nuclei under the influence of an alternating pressure field. Above the cavitation threshold the nuclei become unstable and collapse suddenly, radialing shock waves which appear as wide-band noise.
OBS: cavitation threshold : intensity of an acoustic field at which acoustically-induced cavitation just begins to occur.
OBS: cavitation nuclei : microscopic cavities which normally exist in any sample of water; often associated with suspended solid particles although they may exist alone.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ingénierie)
bruit de cavitation
OBS: cavitation: Formation de cavités, remplies de vapeur ou de gaz, au sein d'un liquide en mouvement (...)