English (Dentistry)
primary caries [correct]; incipient caries; initial caries
DEF: The carious lesion more often starts at both sides of the fissure wall rather than at the base, penetrating nearly perpendicularly towards the dentino-enamel junction. Visual changes such as chalkiness or yellow, brown or black discoloration may be seen.
CONT: These macroscopic alterations of the enamel in initial caries precede cavitation and occur without apparent break in the enamel surface.
French (Dentisterie)
carie primaire [correct, feminine noun]