English (The Lungs)
necrotizing pneumonia [correct]
CONT: The outstanding characteristic of Klebsilla pneumonia is its destructiveness; it is a necrotizing pneumonia, leading in many instances to cavitation.
French (Poumons)
pneumonie nécrosante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les Klebsiella sont connus depuis longtemps par leur espèce le plus souvent isolée, K. pneumoniae, qui n'est autre que le pneumo-bacille de Friedlander, autrefois agent de pneumonies nécrosantes.