English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Propulsion of Water-Craft)
bubble cavitation [correct]
CONT: Bubble cavitation occurs in propellers which have aerofoil sections not specifically designed for a uniform pressure distribution over the back. Bubbles are formed just upstream of the position of maximum thickness where the pressure falls close to the vapour pressure, grow larger as they move downstream, and collapse violently shortly after they reach the point where the pressure rise above the vapour pressure.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Propulsion des bateaux)
cavitation à bulles [correct, feminine noun]