English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Engineering)
cavitation nuclei [correct, plural]; micro-bubbles [correct, plural]; minute cavities [correct, plural]
DEF: microscopic cavities which normally exist in any sample of water; often associated with suspended solid particles although they may exist alone.
OBS: Judging from the sources consulted, "cavitation nuclei" is always used in the plural.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Ingénierie)
noyaux de cavitation [plural]; centres de cavitation [plural]
OBS: cavitation: Formation de cavités, remplies de vapeur ou de gaz, au sein d'un liquide en mouvement (...)
OBS: D'après les sources de référence consultées, le terme "noyaux de cavitation" s'emploie toujours au pluriel.