English (Biological Sciences)
conformational transition [correct]; conformational change [correct]; conformation change [correct]
CONT: In recent years studies of enzyme conformational changes have become highly sophisticated. By a variety of physical techniques they have revealed the great complexity of response of enzymes to small molecules.... One method uses ultrasonics to study the pH induced conformational transition in the active centers of the enzymes. The method utilizes the observation that ultrasonic cavitation produces hydroxyl and hydroperoxyl free radicals in water solution. Penetration of these radicals into the enzyme active center results in enzyme inactivation due to destruction of certain functional groups important for the catalytic activity, typically tryptophan residues.... Thus, a kinetic study of the enzyme ultrasonic inactivation allows us to determine the parameters associated with the conformational changes in the enzyme active center.
French (Sciences biologiques)
changement de conformation [correct, masculine noun]; modification de conformation [correct, feminine noun]; changement conformationnel [correct, masculine noun]; transconformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conformation du centre actif n'est pas rigide. Elle a une flexibilité importante. L'association du substrat au centre actif induit très régulièrement un changement de conformation qui aboutit à un ajustement induit de la structure du centre actif. Les chaînes latérales qui participent au fonctionnement du centre actif, soit au centre de spécificité, soit dans la partie catalytique du centre actif, changent de position au cours de la fixation du substrat pour former le complexe enzyme-substrat, mais très souvent aussi au cours de la transformation catalytique du complexe pour former les produits de réaction.