English (Acoustics (Physics); Engineering)
cavitation threshold [correct]; threshold of cavitation [correct]
DEF: intensity of an acoustic field at which acoustically-induced cavitation just begins to occur. Indications of this are : increased acoustic losses, increased non-linear distortion and the appearance of cavitation noise.
CONT: Above the cavitation threshold the nuclei become unstable and collapse suddenly, radialing shock waves which appear as wide-band noise.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ingénierie)
seuil de la cavitation [correct, masculine noun]; seuil de cavitation [masculine noun]
CONT: seuil de la cavitation NPSH [net positive suction head]. [...] Dans l'écoulement des liquides, il existe [...] un seuil au-delà duquel la cavitation ne peut se produire et que nous pouvons traduire par la relation [où] la pression minimale en un point particulier de l'écoulement [est supérieure à la pression de vapeur saturante]