English (Optics; Lasers and Masers)
cylindrical cavity [correct]
CONT: For the cylindrical cavities with different diameters and heights, the reflected shock wave from the cavity wall will be different, and the effects on spectral plasma are also different.
French (Optique; Masers et lasers)
cavité cylindrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conception spécifique de la cavité, incluant sa taille et sa forme, détermine les fréquences auxquelles la résonance peut se produire. Par exemple, une cavité cubique peut supporter des modes de résonance différents d'une cavité cylindrique.