English (Symptoms (Medicine))
anasarca [correct, see observation]; dropsy [correct]; hydrops [correct]
DEF: Generalized edema; an accumulation of interstitial fluid in the subcutaneous connective tissue and the serous cavities of the body.
OBS: The term "anasarca" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
anasarque [correct, feminine noun]; hydropisie [feminine noun]
DEF: Trouble circulatoire caractérisé par un oedème généralisé (accumulation de liquide dans le tissu cellulaire et dans les cavités organiques).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
anasarca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Edema generalizado en todo el cuerpo que se relaciona con enfermedades renales o cardiacas y con la cirrosis hepática.