English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Weapon Systems)
unexpended fissionable materials [correct, plural]; unexpended fissional materials [correct, plural]
CONT: The cavities from subsurface explosions retain considerable radioactive fission products and unexpended fissionable materials, all safely underground as long as undisturbed by humans or nature.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Systèmes d'armes)
substances fissiles n'ayant pas produit de réaction [correct, feminine noun, plural]; substances fissibles n'ayant pas produit de réaction [correct, feminine noun, plural]