English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Civil Engineering)
plain pad bearing [correct]
DEF: An elastomeric bearing consisting of a solid block of vulcanized elastomer without internal cavities.
OBS: plain pad bearing: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie civil)
appareil d'appui non fretté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d’appui en élastomère constitué d’un bloc massif d’élastomère vulcanisé dépourvu de cavités internes.
OBS: appareil d'appui non fretté : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.