English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
carpenter ant [correct]
DEF: A large black ant of the genus Camponotus, which tunnels in dead wood, e. g. of stumps and stems, poles and structural timber, excavating large cavities in which the colony lives and rears its young.
OBS: An insect of the order Hymenoptera, family Formicidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
fourmi charpentière [correct, feminine noun]; fourmi gâte-bois [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Fourmi du genre Camponotus, dévastatrice des constructions de bois, qui creuse des galeries dans le bois mort pour y installer ses colonies.
OBS: Selon le secrétaire, Comité des noms français d'insectes au Canada, le terme «fourmi charpentière» est à préférer à «fourmi gâte-bois». Le terme latin «Camponotus» a également été confirmé par lui.