English (Mineralogy)
Iceland spar [correct]; Iceland crystal [correct]; double-refracting spar [correct]
DEF: A very pure and transparent variety of calcite, the best of which is obtained in Iceland, that cleaves easily and perfectly into rhombohedrons and that exhibits strong double refraction; an optical calcite. It occurs in vugs and cavities in volcanic rocks and as nodules in residual clays in limestone regions.
French (Minéralogie)
spath d'Islande [correct, masculine noun]; spath calcaire [correct, masculine noun]; calcaire d'Islande [masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de calcite pouvant être utilisée en optique en raison de ses qualités de réfraction.
CONT: [La calcite] est un minéral universellement répandu. Il se présente en diverses variétés: le «spath d'Islande», en beaux cristaux dans des géodes ou des filons; le «spath satiné» [...]; les «stalagmites, stalactites» et «pisolites» [...]; le «grès cristallisé de Fontainebleau» [...]; l'«onyx calcaire» [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía)
espato de Islandia [correct, masculine noun]; espato doble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Espato] de caliza [...] muy transparente y fuertemente birrefringente.