English (Surgical Instruments)
laparoscope [correct]
DEF: A fiberoptic telescope that transmits an enlarged image of the organs inside the abdominal or pelvic cavities, to a video monitor for viewing.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
laparoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Endoscope qui permet de visualiser la cavité abdominale et son contenu.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
laparoscopio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento óptico dotado de iluminación que se emplea para el examen de la cavidad abdominal.
CONT: El laparoscopio se inserta a través de una incisión en la pared abdominal.