English (Road Construction)
open-textured surface [correct]
DEF: A surface in which there are re-entrant cavities open to the surface.
OBS: open-textured surface: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
surface ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface qui comporte des cavités ouvertes en surface et qui entrent en profondeur.
OBS: surface ouverte : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.