English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
sphenoidal sinus [correct]; sphenoid sinus [correct]
DEF: Either of two irregular cavities in the body of the sphenoid bone that communicate with the nasal cavities.
OBS: sphenoidal sinus: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.016: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
sinus sphénoïdal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacune des deux cavités creusées dans le corps du sphénoïde et s'ouvrant dans les fosses nasales.
OBS: sinus sphénoïdal : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.1.05.016 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
seno esfenoidal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seno paranasal par del esfenoides, que se sitúa en el espesor de su cuerpo, se separa del contralateral por un tabique sagital y se abre por su cara anterior a la parte más alta de la fosa nasal del mismo lado.
OBS: seno esfenoidal: designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A02.1.05.016: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.