English (Chemistry)
guest molecule [correct]
CONT: clathrates : Cage structures formed by H2O ice having 8 cavities for each 46 water molecules that can trap large "guest" molecules of nonpolar volatile gases.
CONT: gas hydrate: A special form of solid clathrate compound in which crystal lattice cages or chambers, consisting of host molecules, enclose guest molecules. ... Gas hydrates are formed under special temperature and pressure conditions. The host molecules are water, and the guest molecules may be a variety of gases, including argon, nitrogen, carbon dioxide, hydrogen sulfide, methane, ethane, halogens and other small molecules.
OBS: As opposed to "host molecule."
French (Chimie)
molécule invitée [correct, feminine noun]; molécule incluse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molécule logée dans les cavités d'une autre molécule dite «molécule hôte».
CONT: Complexe d'inclusion. Un complexe d'inclusion est une association moléculaire entre une ou plusieurs molécules dont l'une est l'hôte (le récepteur) et l'autre l'invitée (le substrat). La molécule «invitée» est alors encapsulée de façon totale ou partielle dans le récepteur. Les liens entre la molécule hôte et la molécule invitée sont des interactions faibles, ce qui permet une dissociation aisée et douce.
OBS: molécule incluse : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 avril 2001.