English (The Skin)
surface epithelium [correct]
DEF: A layer of specialized cells that cover the body surfaces and line the internal cavities.
CONT: Non-epithelial tumours - In addition to the surface epithelium the ovary contains germ cells and supportive (stromal) tissue. These structures can give rise to germ-cell tumours and stromal tumours.
French (Appareil cutané)
épithélium de revêtement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'épiderme, partie la plus superficielle de la peau, est un épithélium de revêtement stratifié, pavimenteux et orthokératosique.