English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
Virginia carpenter bee [correct]; carpenter bee [correct]; large carpenter bee [correct]
DEF: A large bee of the family [Apidae], which tunnels in both sound and slightly decayed dead wood, including twigs, excavating cavities in which to rear its young.
OBS: An insect (order Hymenoptera) of the family Apidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
xylocope de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]; abeille charpentière [correct, feminine noun]; xylocope [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des hyménoptères) de la famille des Apidae.