English (Petrography)
semifusinite [correct]
DEF: A constituent intermediate between vitrinite and fusinite showing a well-defined structure of wood and sclerenchyma. The cell cavities, either round, oval, or elongated in cross section, vary in size but are generally smaller and sometimes less well defined than those of fusinite.
French (Pétrographie)
semifusinite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constituant à mi-chemin entre la vitrinite et la fusinite, de structure nette, habituellement régulière, de bois ou de sclérenchyme, et dont la dimension des cavités généralement plus petites et parfois moins apparentes que celles de la fusinite, varie sensiblement (à section ronde, ovale ou allongée).