English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
direct metal laser melting [correct]; DMLM [correct]
CONT: ... direct metal laser melting(DMLM), the latest technology for 3D printing and additive manufacturing of metal parts.... Utilizing the DMLM process, metal parts of the most complex geometries are built layer-by-layer(down to 20 microns) directly from 3D CAD [computer-aided design] data. Parts built using DMLM have excellent mechanical properties equivalent to wrought materials, high detail resolution, and exceptional surface quality. The metal powder is melted entirely to create a fully dense, fine, homogenous structure. Unique geometric freedom of design enables DMLM to form cavities and undercuts, which with conventional machining methods, can only be produced with great difficulty, if at all.
French (Techniques industrielles)
procédé DMLM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: DMLM : de l'anglais «direct metal laser melting».