English (Mineralogy; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
zeolite [correct]
DEF: A greenish mineral belonging to a group of hydrous aluminosilicates with a framework structure enclosing cavities filled by large ions and water molecules, both of which having considerable freedom of movement, allowing ion exchange and reversible dehydration.
CONT: Abundant volcanic ash beds in salt lakes are favourable for the formation of zeolites.
OBS: Use: in water-softening equipment.
French (Minéralogie; Traitement des eaux)
zéolite [correct, feminine noun]; zéolithe [correct, see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [L'un des] aluminosilicates naturels hydratés des métaux alcalins ou alcalino-terreux.
CONT: Silicates des roches basiques comme [...] les zéolithes (échangeurs d'ions, utilisés comme tels pour l'épuration des eaux).
CONT: [...] on peut considérer les zéolithes, fréquents dans les roches volcaniques, comme des feldspathoïdes hydratés. Citons en particulier l'analcime, zéolithe sodique.
OBS: L'Académie fait ce mot du masculin et l'orthographie «zéolithe».
OBS: Du grec Zeo : bouillir; qui bouillent et fondent en même temps.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Tratamiento del agua)
zeolita [correct, feminine noun]; ceolita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre genérico de los silicatos hidratados, generalmente aluminíferos, presentes en las rocas amigdaloides.
CONT: Las ceolitas son cambiadoras de iones y permiten depurar el agua dura [...].