English (Nervous System)
porencephaly [correct]; perencephalia [correct]; perencephaly [correct]; cerebral porosis
DEF: The presence of one or more cavities in the brain, which may or may not communicate with the arachnoid space, most often occurring in fetal life or early infancy.
OBS: The two types are encephaloclastic porencephaly and schizencephalic porencephaly.
French (Système nerveux)
porencéphalie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Malformation caractérisée par des lacunes séquellaires de la substance blanche cérébrale.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
porencefalia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presencia de cavidades en la corteza cerebral debidas a una detención del desarrollo de la misma o a una afectación congénita productora de atrofia.
OBS: Clínicamente se manifiesta por idiocia, atetosis y crisis epileptoides.