English (Road Construction)
close-textured surface [correct]
DEF: A surface in which the number of cavities is small and in which the cavities are rarely connected.
OBS: close-textured surface: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
surface fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface dans laquelle le nombre de cavités est faible et où les cavités sont rarement communicantes.
OBS: surface fermée : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.